Back to Great Britain and British Commonwealth

Records 1 to 25 of 46

Corinphila Auctions AG Sale: 222

Great Britain and British Commonwealth
Papua New Guinea

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:1951

1932/40: Pictorial set of 16 values fine unused, one or two with minor gum bends otherwise fresh and fine, large part og. Gi = £ 550. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 150.00
Sold...CHF 240.00

Closed..May-29-2018, 22:00:00 EST

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:1952

1995 (Jan 11): Visit of John Paul II / Beatification of Peter Le Rot, the triptych with "Sucharge Omitted" variety on the 90 t. value, unmounted og., together with Tourism set of 8 values, unissued, all in horizontal se-tenant pairs, all with "Surcharge Omitted" variety, fresh and fine, unmounted og. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 400.00
Sold...CHF 400.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3785

1900/01: De La Rue engraved Plate Proof, imperforate on unwatermarked paper with ½ d. value tablets and completed central vignette in black, printed in dull yellowish-bistre, and applied to card paper, manuscript "2/6" indication for proposed value at left. Fine, a very scarce Trial.rnrnProvenance: Collection Peter Troy, Prestige, Melbourne, 28 July 2009, lot 2055.rnrn (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 750.00
Sold...CHF 800.00

Closed..May-30-2018, 22:00:00 EST

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3786

1900/01: De La Rue engraved Plate Proof, imperforate on unwatermarked paper with ½ d. value tablets and completed central vignette in black, printed in brown / deep red-brown, and applied to card paper, the colour chosen for the 2 s. 6 d. value, fresh and fine, a very scarce Trial.rnrnProvenance: Collection Peter Troy, Prestige, Melbourne, 28 July 2009, lot 2056. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 750.00
Sold...CHF 850.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3787

1906 (Nov 8): Large 'Papua' overprint, wmk. horizontal, thick paper, line perf. 14; 4 d. black & sepia, 6 d. black & myrtle green, 1 s. black & orange (marginal) and 2 s. 6 d. black & brown, all fresh and fine, large part og. Scarce set so fine Gi = £ 500+. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 150.00
Sold...CHF 280.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3788

1906 (Nov 8): Lakatoi 1 s. black & orange, thick paper, optd. large 'Papua', wmk. horizontal, line perf. 14, an unused sheet of 30 (5 x 6), vignette Plate 1, position 28 showing 'Unshaded leaves at lower left', fresh and very fine, large part or unmounted og. Some aging in margin but scarce and most attractive Gi = £ 780+.rnrnProvenance: Collection Briskham. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 200.00
Sold...CHF 450.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3789

1906 (Nov 8): Lakatoi 2½ d. black & ultramarine, medium paper, optd. large 'Papua', wmk. vertical, comb perf. 14, an unused sheet of 30 (5 x 6), position 20 'White Leaves at Right' variety, position 27 showing 'Unshaded leaves at lower left'. Fresh and very fine, large part or unmounted og. Gi = £ 330+. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 150.00
Sold...CHF 420.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3790

1909: Registered cover to Bradford, franked by 1906/07 Large Papua optd. 2½d., Small Papua optd. ½ d. black & yellow-green, 1907/10 litho Small Papua marginal 2½ d.black & ultramarine perf. 11, all tied by 'Port Moresby' cds's (Feb 10) in black. Reverse with Brisbane transit in blue, London and Bradford cds's (April 3). A fine and attractive cover. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image)

Opening CHF 150.00
Sold...CHF 300.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3791

1907 (May-June): Lakatoi set of five values overprinted with small 'Papua' in black, including both shades of the rare 2½ d. value, wmk. horizontal on thick paper, line perf. 14; a fresh and fine set - the rare 2½ d. black & ultramarine being especially fine, all with large part og. Gi = £ 2'750+. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 750.00
Sold...CHF 1,300.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3792

1907 (May-June): Lakatoi 4 d. black & sepia, overprinted small 'Papua' in black, wmk. vertical, comb perf. 14, showing position 23 variety "Deformed 'd' at left", fresh and very fine, large part og. Scarce Gi = £ 650. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 200.00
Sold...CHF 340.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3793

1907 (May-June): Lakatoi 6 d. black & myrtle-green, overprinted small 'Papua' in black, wmk. vertical, comb perf. 14 on thin paper, a fine unused horizontal pair, left hand stamp showing "Inverted "d" for second "p" variety in Papua overprint, fresh and fine, large part og. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 150.00
Sold...CHF 400.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3794

1907 (May-June): Lakatoi 1 s. black & orange, overprinted small 'Papua' in black, wmk. vertical, line perf. 14 on thick paper, a complete sheet of 30 (5 x 6) with position 16 showing "Inverted 'd' for second 'p' in 'Papua' overprint, position 28 with 'Unshaded leaves at lower left' variety. Some aging but with large part or unmounted og. A remarkable and very scarce full sheet Gi = £ 2'400. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 500.00
Sold...CHF 1,000.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3795

1907 (May-June): Lakatoi 1 s. black & orange, overprinted small 'Papua' in black, wmk. vertical, line perf. 14 on thin paper, a fine unused sheet of 30 subjects (5 x 6), with position 10, 16 and 21 showing "Inverted 'd' for second 'p' in Papua overprint, printer's pinholes on positions 4 and 16, large part or unmounted og. A scarce sheet Gi = £ 1'400+. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 400.00
Sold...CHF 650.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3796

1907/10: Lithographed ½ d. black & yellow-green, wmk. upright, perf. 11, an unused complete sheet of 30 (5 x 6), showing Transfer Flaw varieties on position 5 with flaw on E of POSTAGE at left, position 9 with white spot above UA of PAPUA, position 20 with 'White Leaves redrawn', position 28 with 'Unshaded Leaves' at lower left. Fresh and fine, large part or unmounted og. A scarce sheet.rnrnProvenance: Collection Dr. Gyp, Adriano Landini, Milan, 14 Feb 1992, lot 2437. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 120.00
Sold...CHF 120.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3797

1907/10: Lithographed Large Papua 2 s. 6 d. black & chocolate, wmk. sideways, perf. 11, a fine unused block of four of good centering, first stamp with 'cedilla under 'S' in Postage at right, second stamp (position 5) showing POSTAGIE variety at left, some gum loss at top, fine large part og. A rare positional multiple Gi = £ 1'725+. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 500.00
Sold...CHF 700.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3798

1907/09: Lithographed Small Papua 2½ d. black & pale ultramarine, an unused sheet of 30 subjects (5 x 6), perf. 12½ with watermark inverted, fresh and very fine with large part, mostly unmounted og. Rare and most attractive sheet Gi = £ 1'950+.rnrnProvenance: Coilonel Harrie Evans, Premier, Belgrave, 6 Oct 2001, lot 378. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 500.00
Sold...CHF 1,600.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3799

1911: Registered cover to New York franked by 1909/10 ½ d. black & yellow-green and 4 d. black & sepia tied by DARU cds's (Sept 27). Reverse with fine 'Thursday Island / Queensland' transit (Oct 3), 'Registered / GPO Hong Kong' cds (Oct 21) and New York arrival (Nov 29). Some aging around perfs. but a scarce cover. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image)

Opening CHF 150.00
Sold...CHF 180.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3800

1910/11: Large 'Papua', frame only Plate Proof for ½ d. value in deep black printed on thick card. Creased at top not affecting appearance, somewhat aged but rare.rnrnProvenance: Collection Peter Troy, Prestige, Belgrave, 28 July 2009, lot 2148. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 250.00
Sold...CHF 360.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3801

1910/11: Large 'Papua', frame only Plate Proof for 1 d. value, marginal block of four (positions 14-15/19-20) printed in deep black on thick card. Some trivial aging but extremely rare.rnrnProvenance: Collection Peter Troy, Prestige, Belgrave, 28 July 2009, lot 2150. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 1,000.00
Sold...CHF 1,200.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3802

1910/11: Large 'Papua', frame only Plate Proof for 2 d. value, marginal block of four (positions 14-15/19-20) printed in deep black on thick card. Fine and extremely rare.rnrnProvenance: Collection Peter Troy, Prestige, Belgrave, 28 July 2009, lot 2151. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 1,200.00
Sold...CHF 1,200.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3803

1910/11: Lithographed Large Papua 2 d. black & dull purple, perf. 12½, a fine unused sheet of 30 subjects (5 x 6), showing position 18 with variety PCSTAGE for POSTAGE at right, fresh and fine, large part or unmounted og. Scarce and most attractive sheet Gi = £ 325+.rnrnProvenance: Collection Dr. Gyp, Adriano Landini, Milan, 14 Feb 1992, lot 2454. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 150.00
Sold...CHF 320.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3804

1910/11: Large 'Papua', frame only Plate Proof for 2½ d. value, a reconstructed block of four from four single examples, positions 14-15/19-20, printed in deep black on thick card. Some major faults and one Proof torn but very rare.rnrnProvenance: Collection Peter Troy, Prestige, Belgrave, 28 July 2009, lot 2152. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 400.00
Sold...CHF 550.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3805

1910/11: 2½ d. black & blue-violet (2 examples, differing shades), used on registered 1912 cover to Switzerland tied by KANOSIA datestamps (Sept 20). Handstamped REGISTERED at left and reverse with Brisbane transit in blue and Bern arrival cds (Dec 8). Cover crease but scarce. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image)

Opening CHF 150.00
Sold...CHF 200.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3806

1910/11: Large 'Papua', frame only Plate Proof for 1 s. value, a reconstructed block of four from two horizontal pairs, positions 1-2/6-7, printed in deep black on thick card (note position 7 with black dot above 'U' of PAPUA in frameline). A fine and rare pair.rnrnProvenance: Collection Peter Troy, Prestige, Belgrave, 28 July 2009, lot 2154. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 750.00
Sold...CHF 850.00

image Sale No: 222
Lot No:3807

1910/11: Lithographed Large Papua 2 s. 6 d. black & dull purple, Type B, perf. 12½, a fine unused sheet of 30 subjects (5 x 6), fresh and fine, large part or unmounted og. A rare stamp in this format with some interesting small Transfer flaws Gi = £ 1'800. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening CHF 400.00
Sold...CHF 750.00