Back to Great Britain and British Commonwealth

Records 1 to 22 of 22

Heinrich Koehler Auktionshaus Sale: 371

Great Britain and British Commonwealth
Great Britain

image Sale No: 371
Lot No:443
Cat No:8

1841, 1 d. red-brown, Die I, Plate 81, horizontal block of 24, good margins at top and bottom, four stamps touched or cut into, unused with original gum, some stamps unmounted mint,  some vertical creases, otherwise fine and fresh; an attractive and rare multiple (Image)

Sold...EUR 2,200.00

Closed..Sep-23-2019, 23:59:00 EST
Sold For 2200

image Sale No: 371
Lot No:444
Cat No:57,55

1848, 10 d. brown, Die 3 and 1 s. green, both stamps with small to large margins all around, used, fine, 10 d. signed Holcombe with opinion (1987) (Image)

image Sale No: 371
Lot No:445
Cat No:82a

1863, 4 d. pale-red pl. 4 (hairlines), BE, imperforated copy in nice colour and with good margins, unused o.g.; a very fine example of this rare stamp

Provenance: Robson Lowe Auction January 1952 (within a block of 4 AD/BE), Stanley Gibbons Auction February 1970 (same block),

The block was split up at some point between 1970 and 1975 (Image)

image Sale No: 371
Lot No:447
Cat No:128

1868, 10 sh. greenish-grey, pl. 1, very nicely cancelled by cds. "GEORGESTREET JY 26 82", top left corner repaired, otherwise very fine, certificate Brandon (2007, not mentioning the repair) (SG £ 3.200,-) (Image)

image Sale No: 371
Lot No:448
Cat No:138 var.

1875, 2½ d. rosy-mauve, pl.1, CA, imperforated Imprimatur, good to large margins with sheet margin at top (here horizontal crease), unused o.g., very fine and rare

Provenance: Charles Nissen Stock (Stanley Gibbons 1978), Chartwell (Sting 2012) (Image)

image Sale No: 371
Lot No:449
Cat No:195

1883, Victoria 9 d. dull-green, block of 4 JI/KJ, unused o.g., very fine and scarce multiple (Image)

image Sale No: 371
Lot No:450
Cat No:357 var.

1912, George V 1 d. die proof colour trial in red on gummed paper with watermark 'imperial crown', unused o.g. with slight gum disturbances in the margins only, stamp unmounted mint; fine and scarce  (Image)

image Sale No: 371
Lot No:451
Cat No:403

1913, Seahorses 1 £ green, unused with fresh original gum and tiny hinge mark, very fresh and fine (Image)

image Sale No: 371
Lot No:452
Cat No:403

1913, Sea Horses £ 1 green with sheet margin at left, used, fine (SG 1.400,-) (Image)

Sold...EUR 680.00

Sold For 680

image Sale No: 371
Lot No:453

TELEGRAPH STAMPS: 1877, 3 sh. blue, imperforate specimen block of 20 with marginal inscription, unused o.g. with a couple of hinge remainders, one stamp with stain, some light gum bends and 2 corner stamps with diagonal creases, still fine; a rare and attractive multiple (SG Spec.L229) (Image)

image Sale No: 371
Lot No:3066

1840/2013, gestempelte umfangreiche Sammlung mit u.a. Mi.-Nr. 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 35, 49 (2), 50, 54, 66, 69, 85, 98, 99, 118, 144, 174 etc., dazu die Kanalinseln Guernsey, Alderney, Isle of Man and Jersey, alles in 18 Lindner-T-Alben (Image)

Opening EUR 3,500.00
Sold...EUR 6,500.00

Closed..Sep-25-2019, 23:59:00 EST
Sold For 6500

Sale No: 371
Lot No:3067

1840/2016, postfrische, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Partie mit vielen Briefen, Karten und Ganzsachen im großen Karton

Sale No: 371
Lot No:3068

1858/2000, postfrische Sammlung dazu Dubletten, Jahbücher und Kanalinseln in 2 Kartons

Sale No: 371
Lot No:3069

1878/1929, hochwertiger gestempelter Bestand £-Pfunde auf Steckkarten, dabei Mi.-Nr. 49(2), 66, 85(4), 99(26), 118(16) und 174(2), außerdem Telegraphen-Marken 5£ orange und 1£ braun, unterschiedliche Erhaltung (SG. £ 60.850,-)

Opening EUR 8,000.00
Sold...EUR 11,000.00

Sold For 11000

image Sale No: 371
Lot No:3070

1902/51, überwiegend gestempelte Sammlung mit guten Ausgaben, Doubletten und einigen Belegen (Image)

Sale No: 371
Lot No:3071

1860/1900 (ca.), etwa 190 Briefe, Karten und Ganzsachen, dabei Auslandsbriefe, Ganzsachen mit Zufrankatur etc.

Sale No: 371
Lot No:3072

Feldpost in Ägypten und Palästina: 1916/40 (ca.), rund 250 Briefe und Karten, teils mit Beschreibungen

Sold...EUR 2,400.00

Sold For 2400

Sale No: 371
Lot No:10015

1970/2006, sehr umfangreicher, postfrischer Bestand mit vielen Jahresmappen, Foldern, ausgabenspezifischen Klappkarten, diversen Doublettenbeständen mit Einheiten, "Smilers"-Album 2000-2006 usw., riesige Menge an postgültigen Marken, zusammen in 14 großen Kartons

Opening EUR 4,500.00
Sold...EUR 11,000.00

Closed..Sep-25-2019, 23:59:59 EST
Sold For 11000

Sale No: 371
Lot No:10016

1840/1990 (ca.), umfangreicher, meist postfrischer und gestempelter Bestand mit Einheiten, Foldern, ausgabenspezifischen Klappkarten, Teilsammlungen, diversen Doubletten-Alben usw., dabei u.a. mehrfach "One Penney Black und Two Pence Blue 1840", ein Album mit Druckbesonderheiten, postfrische Einheiten mit Rändern, etwas Nominale usw., zusammen in sechs großen Kartons

Sold...EUR 5,000.00

Sold For 5000

Sale No: 371
Lot No:10017

1935/80 (ca.), postfrischer Bestand mit Bogen- und Bogenteilen sowie Zwischenstegpaaren in unterschiedlichen Mengen, dabei kpl. Serien und postgültige Nominale

Sale No: 371
Lot No:10018

MARKENHEFTCHEN: 1935/2006, umfangreicher Bestand mit einigen tausend Stück, Schwerpunkt nach 1970 mit vielen hohen Nennwerten, zusammen in vier großen Kartons

Sold...EUR 5,500.00

Sold For 5500
Sale No: 371
Lot No:10019

1958/2006, umfangreicher postfrischer Bestand mit Sammlungen, Doublettenbeständen und sehr vielen Jahrbüchern, Foldern und ausgabenspezifischen Klappkarten