Back to Germany, German States and Federal Republic or Ger

Records 1 to 7 of 7

Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG Sale: 34NY

Germany, German States and Federal Republic or Ger
Deutsche Kolonien - Kamerun

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:350
Cat No:4 H, 5, 2

1898, 20 Pfg. overprint diagonally bisected with correctly franked additional franking 25 Pfg. with right margin and 1897 5 Pfg. overprinted on registered letter with cds "CAMEROON 3:10." to Munich with arrival mark. Envelope and stamps in perfect condition, with a corresponding certificate R. Steuer BPP and double signed Bothe BPP. Very decorative item with this so-called "VALDIVIA provisorial". As a registered letter a rare item for a great colonies collection.1898, 20 Pfg. Aufdruck-Marke diagonal halbiert mit portogerechter Zufrankatur 25 Pfg. mit rechtem Rand und 5 Pfg. Aufdruck-Ausgabe 1897 auf Einschreibe-Brief mit EKr. "KAMERUN 3.10." nach München mit Ankunftsstempel. Umschlag und Marken in einwandfreier Erhaltung, mit entsprechendem Fotoattest R. Steuer BPP und doppelt signiert Bothe BPP. Ein sehr dekorativer Beleg mit diesem sog. "VALDIVIA-Provisorium" und in Verbindung mit der eingeschriebenen Versendung eine echte Kolonien-Se (Image)

Opening EUR 7,000.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:06:20 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:351
Cat No:10 H

1900:. Imperial yacht 20 Pfg ultramarine, vertically bisect, "LONGJI - provisorial", right half in outstanding quality on cover to Hamburg, perfect K1 "LONGJI CAMEROON 19/05/11" and official seal. A colony rarity! (KW Michel 9,000, - €) ÷ 1900: Kaiseryacht 20 Pfg., ultramarin, senkrecht halbiert, "LONGJI"-Provisorium, rechte Hälfte in Luxuserhaltung auf Brief nach Hamburg, perfekter K1 "LONGJI KAMERUN 19/5/11" und nebengesetztem Dienstsiegel. Eine Kolonien-Rarität! (KW Michel 9.000,- €) (Image)

Opening EUR 2,700.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:06:29 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:352
Cat No:25 I A

canceled 1913 5 M Imperial yacht with watermark, tied by "DOUALA 30/12/13", superb, signed Pfenninger and Bothe BPP certificate: "... no errors in the perforation!", rare stamp! ÷ 1913, 5 M. Kaiseryacht mit Wasserzeichen und Stempel "DUALA 30.12.13", Pracht, u.a. signiert Pfenninger und Bothe BPP mit Fotoattest: "...fehlerfrei in der Zähnung!", seltene Marke! (Image)

Opening EUR 1,100.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:06:48 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:353
Cat No:25 I A

1913: 5 Mark, green / red, with watermark, left margin luxury copy, perfect perforated and fresh colors, as rare single franking on cover to Laggenbeck (arrival 12 / Jan / 1914). Following the rules tied by two strokes of cds "RIO DEL REY 14/12/13". An important letter rarity of German colonies. Signed Engel, Richter, Brandes, certificate Dr. Steuer / VÖB.1913: 5 Mark, grünschwarz/rot, mit Wasserzeichen, linkes Luxus-Randstück, perfekt gezähnt und farbfrisch, als seltene Einzelfrankatur auf Brief nach Laggenbeck (Ankunft 12/Jan/1914). Entsprechend der Vorschrift mit 2 mal K1 "RIO DEL REY 14/12/13" entwertet. Eine bedeutende Brief-Seltenheit der deutschen Kolonialausgaben. Geprüft Engel, Richter, Brandes, Fotoattest Dr. Steuer/VÖB. (Image)

Opening EUR 5,000.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:07:01 EST

Deutsche Kolonien - Kamerun - Britische Besetzung

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:354
Cat No:1-13

1915, 1915, 1/2 d to 5 S, the complete set to 13 values on 5 registered letters, the high values in mixed frankings with French Cameroon 30 C. and 35 C., in outstanding quality, DB "DUALA 13 / 10/15 "on the Mark values or" DUALA 01/18/17 "on the French postage. Addressed to Basel / Switzerland this letters show German registration labels on front and arrival marks "BASEL 25 / II / 17" on the back. An extremely rare, probably unique set. Certificate BPSB. (SG 1/13; 25/37 Yv; Gibbs 1/13) ÷ 1915: 1915, 1/2 d. bis 5 s., der komplette Satz zu 13 Werten auf gesamt 5 Einschreibebriefen, die Markwerte je in Mischfrankatur mit Französisch-Kamerun 30 C. und 35 C., in Luxuserhaltung, DB "DUALA 13/10/15", auf den Markwerten bzw. "DUALA 18/1/17" auf der französischen Frankatur. Die nach Basel/Schweiz adressierten Poststücke zeigen deutschen R-Zettel sowie rückseitig den vorgeschriebenen Ankunftsstempel "BASEL 25/II/17". Eine äußerst seltene, vermut (Image)

Opening EUR 5,800.00
Sold...EUR 5,800.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:07:20 EST
Sold For 5800

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:355
Cat No:10-13

1915, 1 S. on 1 Mark. to 5 S on 5 Mark "Kaiseryacht", each on luxury piece of cover with perfect, centric DB "DUALA (CAMEROON) 07.28.15 b". A unique offer of thie four top values in best quality! (SG B10 / 13, £ 3050, - ++)1915: 1 S. auf 1 Mark. bis 5 S. auf 5 Mark Kaiserjacht, je auf Luxusbriefstück mit perfektem, zentrischem DB "DUALA (KAMERUN) b 28/7/15". Ein wohl einmaliges Angebot der vier Höchstwerte in absoluter Spitzenqualität! (SG B10/13, £ 3050,- ++) (Image)

Opening EUR 2,300.00
Sold...EUR 2,300.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:07:42 EST
Sold For 2300

Deutsche Kolonien - Kamerun-Vorläufer

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:349
Cat No:V39,V40,V41b

1887/89, 3 Pfg. Green, 2 copies, together with 5 Pfg violet and 10 Pfg red as extremely decorative tricolor franking of 21 Pfg on complete cover. The stamps are individually canceled with centric K1 "CAMEROON 09/12/88". The cover is addressed to Dresden, arrival K1 "DRESDEN Altst. 17/10/88" on the back. A highly attractive cover rarity. A top precursor from the German colonies. Certificate with photograph Dr. Steuer / BPP.1887/89, 3 Pfg. grün, 2 Exemplare, mit 5 Pfg. violett und 10 Pfg. rot als außerordentlich dekorative Dreifarben-Buntfrankatur von 21 Pfg. auf völlig ursprünglichem weißem Luxusbrief mit originaler Patina. Die Marken sind einzeln mit zentrischem K1 "KAMERUN 12/9/88" versehen. Der nach Dresden adressierte Brief trägt rs. K1 "DRESDEN ALTST. 17/10/88". Eine höchst wirkungsvolle Briefrarität von Liebhaberwert. Ein Parade-Stück der Vorläufer-Philatelie Deutsche Kolonien. Fotoattest Dr. Steuer/BPP. (Image)

Opening EUR 9,500.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:06:13 EST