Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG Sale: 34NY
Germany, German States and Federal Republic or Ger Deutsche Kolonien - Kamerun-Vorläufer
Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:349
Cat No:V39,V40,V41b
1887/89, 3 Pfg. Green, 2 copies, together with 5 Pfg violet and 10 Pfg red as extremely decorative tricolor franking of 21 Pfg on complete cover. The stamps are individually canceled with centric K1 "CAMEROON 09/12/88". The cover is addressed to Dresden, arrival K1 "DRESDEN Altst. 17/10/88" on the back. A highly attractive cover rarity. A top precursor from the German colonies. Certificate with photograph Dr. Steuer / BPP.1887/89, 3 Pfg. grün, 2 Exemplare, mit 5 Pfg. violett und 10 Pfg. rot als außerordentlich dekorative Dreifarben-Buntfrankatur von 21 Pfg. auf völlig ursprünglichem weißem Luxusbrief mit originaler Patina. Die Marken sind einzeln mit zentrischem K1 "KAMERUN 12/9/88" versehen. Der nach Dresden adressierte Brief trägt rs. K1 "DRESDEN ALTST. 17/10/88". Eine höchst wirkungsvolle Briefrarität von Liebhaberwert. Ein Parade-Stück der Vorläufer-Philatelie Deutsche Kolonien. Fotoattest Dr. Steuer/BPP. (Image)