Germany and German Colonies German-New Guinea - Forerunner / Deutsch-Neuguinea
Sale No: 167
Lot No:2537
Cat No:V44b
50 Pfg Imperial Eagle in the oval, stamp (FINSCH) port 5 / 6 88, stamp a little washed out and with perforation defects, in addition to it letter piece with neat postmark FINSCHHAFEN (date indecipherable). We auction both pieces "as is" (V44b) 50 Pfg Reichsadler im Oval, Stempel (FINSCH)HAFEN 5/6 88, Marke etwas ausgewaschen und mit Zahnmängeln, dazu Briefstück mit klarem Stempel FINSCHHAFEN (Datum nicht lesbar). Wir versteigern beide Stücke "wie besehen" (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..Mar-16-2019, 06:00:00 EST
Sale No: 167
Lot No:2538
Symbol:BF
Cat No:V47(4)
10 Pfg crown / eagle (strip of three and single stamp, these corner fault) on missionary letter "Vicariatus Apostolicus novae Pomeraniae" (printed on 2 letterheads), stamp HERBERTSHÖHE 6 / 4 97, to Belgium with arrival stamp. The letter contents exists from 2 sheet of writing paper, written in French formal language, and a sheet of writing paper, written seeming in a South Sea formal language. Unusual piece (V47(4)) 10 Pfg Krone/Adler (Dreierstreifen und Einzelmarke, diese Eckfehler) auf Missionarsbrief "Vicariatus Apostolicus Novae Pomeraniae" (gedruckt auf 2 Briefköpfen), Stempel HERBERTSHÖHE 6/4 97, nach Belgien mit Ank.-Stempel. Der Briefinhalt besteht aus 2 Briefbogen, geschrieben in französischer Sprache, und einem Briefbogen, geschrieben wohl in einer Südsee-Sprache. Ungewöhnliches Stück (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 167
Lot No:2539
Cat No:V48bb
20 Pfg. Crown / eagle bright gray ultramarine used "STEPHANSORT 8 / 6 93", at the bottom short perforation, otherwise in perfect condition, very scarce use the 48 bb in the colonies, photo expertize Jäschke - L. BPP (V48bb) Certificate 20 Pfg. Krone/Adler lebhaftgrauultramarin gestempelt "STEPHANSORT 8/6 93" , unten kurzer Zahn, sonst tadellos, sehr seltene Verwendung der 48 bb in den Kolonien, Fotobefund Jäschke - L. BPP (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 167
Lot No:2540
Cat No:V48bb
20 Pfg. Crown / eagle bright gray ultramarine used "STEPHANSORT 8 / 6 93", superb in every respect (choice copy), very scarce use the 48 bb in the colonies, photo expertize Jäschke - L. BPP (V48bb) Certificate 20 Pfg. Krone/Adler lebhaftgrauultramarin gestempelt "STEPHANSORT 8/6 93", Kabinett, sehr seltene Verwendung der 48 bb in den Kolonien, Fotoattest Jäschke - L. BPP (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 167
Lot No:2541
Symbol:BS
Cat No:V48d(3)
20 Pfg crown / eagle, vertical strip of three (one stamp corner fault), stamp FRIEDRICH-WILHELMSHAFEN 25 / 10 96, on piece (V48d(3)) 20 Pfg Krone/Adler, senkrechter Dreierstreifen (eine Marke Eckfehler), Stempel FRIEDRICH-WILHELMSHAFEN 25/10 96, auf Briefstück (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 167
Lot No:2542
Symbol:BS
Cat No:V50b(2)
50 Pfg crown / eagle (horizontal pair, a little separated) on linen cut, stamp STEPHANSORT 6 / 3 . . . (year not clear cognizable, evt. 92). Lt. Photo expertize Ronald F. Steuer BPP "legitimate condition, right stamp split crack above" (V50b(2)) Certificate 50 Pfg Krone/Adler (waagrechtes Paar, etwas angetrennt) auf Leinenbriefstück, Stempel STEPHANSORT 6/3 ... (Jahr nicht klar erkennbar, evt. 92). Lt. Fotobefund Ronald F. Steuer BPP "Bedarfserhaltung, rechte Marke Spaltriss oben" (Image 1)(Image)