Germany and German Colonies German South West Afrika Specialised Items
Sale No: 166
Lot No:5212
Symbol:BF
1913, without prepaid postage freight card - provisionally as letter card used, mounted is the bridge date cancel "OKAHANDJA 8.5.13" as well a single circuit segment cancel "OKASISE 8 5 13", detailed photo expertize J_schke-Lantelme BPP (2009) : "the Freight respectively letter card is centered horizontal severed and shows in the margin slight traces as well left above a defect, otherwise however no defects, unrepaired. Letter cards served as accompanying documentation the proof of the respective content the between the postal service institutes manufactured letter card exchance and come by German Southwest Africa (from 1913) once in a while before. Provisional uses from freight cards or cards for Value shipments as letter cards are however clearly rare, the restrictions of the existing piece with E. Still tolerable. " Certificate 1913, unfrankierte Frachtkarte - aushilfsweise als Briefkarte verwendet, abgeschlagen ist der Datumbrückenstempel "OKAHANDJA 8.5.13" sowie ein Einkreissegmentstempel "OKASISE 8 5 13", ausführliches Fotoattest Jäschke-Lantelme BPP (2009): "Die Fracht- bzw. Briefkarte ist mittig waagerecht durchtrennt und zeigt im Rand leichte Bedarfsspuren sowie links oben eine Fehlstelle, sonst jedoch keine Mängel, nicht repariert. Briefkarten dienten als Begleitpapiere dem Nachweis des jeweiligen Inhalts der zwischen den Postanstalten gefertigten Briefkartenschlüsse und kommen bei Deutsch-Südwestafrika (aus 1913) mitunter vor. Provisorische Verwendungen von Frachtkarten oder Karten für Wertsendungen als Briefkarten sind jedoch deutlich seltener, die Einschränkungen des vorliegenden Stückes m. E. noch tolerabel." (Image 1)(Image)