Germany and German Colonies German New Guinea / Deutsch-Neuguinea
Sale No: 161
Lot No:3186
Symbol:BF
Cat No:P10
5 / 5 Pfg Emperor yacht question- / reply postal stationery, se-tenant from "MATUPI 7 8 02" to Sao paulo in Brazil transported. On the way there by mistake in brisbane / Queensland landed, appropriate arrival postmark and stamp "MISSENT TO brisbane". At the 9.12.1902 then from Sao paulo with on the question part franked 100 rice stamp (this appropriate the postage for an international postcard) via Brindisi, the Suez-canal and over Sidney as well Matupi (stamp from 27 / 2 03) to Herbertshöhe in German New Guinea return. An unique, sensational document! Signed Dr. Steuer VÖB (P10) 5/5 Pfg Kaiserjacht Frage-/Antwort-Ganzsache, zusammenhängend von "MATUPI 7 8 02" nach Sao Paulo in Brasilien befördert. Auf dem Hinweg irrtümlich in Brisbane/Queensland gelandet, entspr. Ankunftsstempel und Stempel "MISSENT TO BRISBANE". Am 9.12.1902 dann von Sao Paulo mit auf dem Frageteil frankierter 100 Reis-Marke (dies entspr. dem Porto für eine Weltpostkarte) via Brindisi, dem Suez-Kanal und über Sidney sowie Matupi (Stempel vom 27/2 03) nach Herbertshöhe in Deutsch-Neuguinea zurück. Ein einmaliger, sensationeller Beleg! Signiert Dr. Steuer VÖB (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..Mar-16-2018, 06:00:00 EST
Sale No: 161
Lot No:3187
Cat No:1a ZS
3 Pf. olive brown in the gutter pair in outstanding quality with stamp Stephansort from 30. ? (seeming 30.9.01. ), cancelled gutter pairs are very rare (1a ZS) 3 Pf. olivbraun im Luxus-Zwischenstegpaar mit Stpl. Stephansort vom 30.? (wohl 30.9.01.), gestempelte Zwischenstegpaare sind sehr selten (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 65.00
Sale No: 161
Lot No:3189
Symbol:BF
Cat No:8
5 Pfg Emperor yacht, as a single franking on wrapper address in the size approximate 14, 5 x 7 cm, with stamp "BERLINHAFEN DNG 22 8 07" to Munich, reverse postman number cancel from Munich (8) 5 Pfg Kaiserjacht, als Einzelfrankatur auf Streifbandadresse im Format ca. 14,5 x 7 cm, mit Stempel "BERLINHAFEN DNG 22 8 07" nach München, rücks. Briefträgernummernstempel aus München (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 161
Lot No:3190
Symbol:BF
Cat No:9
10 Pfg Emperor yacht, with stamp "HERBERTSHÖHE DNG 15 1 10" together with one-line cancel "printed matter" on unlocked envelope in the size approximate 18, 8 x 12, 5 cm to Lüchow. On the envelope back various balance list in pencil written (9) 10 Pfg Kaiserjacht, mit Stempel "HERBERTSHÖHE DNG 15 1 10" nebst L1 "DRUCKSACHE" auf unverschlossenem Kuvert im Format ca. 18,8 x 12,5 cm nach Lüchow. Auf der Kuvertrückseite diverse Saldenlisten in Bleistift geschrieben (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 161
Lot No:3191
Cat No:19
5 Mark imperial yacht, neat cancelled "HERBERTSHÖHE 2 / 11 06", photo expertize Jäschke-Lantelme BPP: "in faultless, used condition. ", Michel 600.- (19) Certificate 5 Mark Kaiseryacht, tadellos gestempelt "HERBERTSHÖHE 2/11 06", Fotoattest Jäschke-Lantelme BPP: "in fehlerfreier, gebrauchter Erhaltung.", Mi. 600.- (Image 1)(Image)