Small indoor service 1920, all nine values, fresh colours in faultless quality, clean and date-appropriate, mostly centric cancellation "Gdansk". In this quality a very scarce issue! Photo expertize "genuine and immaculate" Gruber BPP.
Kleiner Innendienst 1920, alle neun Werte, farbfrisch in tadelloser Qualität, sauber und zeitgerecht, meist zentrisch gest. "DANZIG". In dieser Qualität eine sehr seltene Ausgabe! Fotoattest "ECHT UND EINWANDFREI" Gruber BPP. (Image)
Sold...EUR 1,350.00
Closed..Nov-11-2020, 08:00:00 EST
Sold For 1350
Sale No: 108
Lot No:4308
Cat No:47/49
Large indoor service 1920, all three values wonderful fresh colours and very well perforated, in perfect condition unused with original gumming. An outstanding set of this popular and rarely issue! Three current photo certificates "genuine and IN perfect quality" Gruber BPP.
Großer Innendienst 1920, alle drei Werte wundervoll farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, tadellos ungebraucht mit Originalgummierung. Ein Luxussatz dieser gesuchten und seltenen Ausgabe! Drei aktuelle Fotoatteste "ECHT UND IN EINWANDFREIER QUALITÄT" Gruber BPP. (Image)
Opening EUR 1,800.00
Sale No: 108
Lot No:4310
Symbol:ϧ
Cat No:100Xa
50 Mk. Red/gold, national coat of arms, watermark upright, a wonderful horizontal pair from of the right upper corner of the sheet, fresh colours and perfect rouletted on very nice, two-sided opened, not properly franked registered mail special delivery letter from "Sopot 11.11.22. " to Chemnitz with arrival postmark. Already lots date-appropriate cancellation is these issue very rare. In this kind as corner margin pair on cover a Gdansk rarity! Photo expertize "genuine and immaculate" Gruber BPP.
50 Mk. rot/gold, Staatswappen, stehendes Wasserzeichen, ein wundervolles waagerechtes Paar aus der rechten oberen Bogenecke, farbfrisch und perfekt durchstochen auf sehr schönem, zweiseitig geöffnetem, nicht portogerechtem Einschreiben-Eilbotenbrief von "ZOPPOT 11.11.22." nach Chemnitz mit Ankunftsstempel. Bereits lose zeitgerecht gest. ist diese Ausgabe sehr selten. In dieser Form als Eckrandpaar auf Brief eine Danzig-Seltenheit! Fotoattest "ECHT UND EINWANDFREI" Gruber BPP. (Image)
Sale No: 108
Lot No:4313
Symbol:FDC
Cat No:220/30
10 years free city Gdansk 1930, the complete set on registered airmail First Day Cover from "Gdansk LANGFUHR airmail 15.11.30. " to Berlin with transit and arrival postmarks. In the Michel special catalogue are only four small values as First-Day-Covers unpriced indicates. There are only a few complete sets hereof as First-Day-Covers have become known!
10 Jahre Freie Stadt Danzig 1930, die komplette Serie auf Einschreibe-Luftpost-Ersttagsbrief von "DANZIG-LANGFUHR LUFTPOST 15.11.30." nach Berlin mit Transit- und Ankunftsstempeln. Im Michel-Spezialkatalog sind nur vier kleine Werte als Ersttagsbriefe ohne Preis verzeichnet. Es sind nur wenige vollständige Serien hiervon als Ersttagsbriefe bekannt geworden! (Image)