Germany and German Colonies Field / Island Post\Feld/inselpost
Sale No: 102
Lot No:5794
Symbol:ϧ
Cat No:8BII
Island Rhodes, air fieldpost admission stamp rouletted, bold face type overprint, very nice right lower corner of the sheet, a few piercing tongues slightly shaded, on fieldpost letter with single circle postmark \"army postal service 14.2.45. \" and additional seal of office to Itzehoe, cover slight traces of usage. Corners of the sheet of this issue are on cover extraordinarily rare! Photo expertize Petry BPP.
Insel Rhodos, Luftfeldpost-Zulassungsmarke durchstochen, fetter Aufdruck, sehr schöne rechte untere Bogenecke, einige Durchstichzungen leicht getönt, auf Feldpostbrief mit K1 "FELDPOST 14.2.45." und beigesetztem Dienstsiegel nach Itzehoe, Umschlag leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Bogenecken dieser Ausgabe sind auf Brief außerordentlich selten! Fotoattest Petry BPP. (Image)
Closed..Feb-14-2019, 23:59:00 EST
Sale No: 102
Lot No:5805
Cat No:11FPBb
Field post parcel admission stamp rouletted with pinkish hand-roller cancel overprint from Leros from left margin of sheet, fresh colors and in perfect condition mint never hinged besides the air fieldpost stamps were also approximate 60 small package stamps with the provisionally Leros local overprint provided. A smaller part hereof got the light violet overprint. There are only few examples from this known, whereby it be here about an exception copy for the highest standards act. By Michel catalogue fully undervalued. Expertized Pickenpack, Rungas BPP and photo expertize \"perfect quality\" Petry BPP.
Feldpostpäckchen-Zulassungsmarke durchstochen mit hellviolettem Handrollstempel-Aufdruck von Leros vom linken Bogenrand, farbfrisch und tadellos postfr. Neben den Luftfeldpostmarken wurden auch circa 60 Päckchenmarken mit dem provisorischen Leros-Lokalaufdruck versehen. Ein kleinerer Teil hiervon erhielt den hellvioletten Aufdruck. Es sind nur wenige Exemplare hiervon bekannt geworden, wobei es sich hier um ein Ausnahmestück für höchste Ansprüche handelt. Im Michel-Katalog vollkommen unterbewertet. Geprüft Pickenpack, Rungas BPP und Fotoattest "EINWANDFREIE ERHALTUNG" Petry BPP. (Image)
Sold...EUR 2,400.00
Sold For 2400
Sale No: 102
Lot No:5810
Cat No:17zK
Ruhrkessel stamp 1945 with inverted overprint \"army postal service\", fresh colors and in perfect condition mint never hinged, twice signed Dr. Dub. Michel 900,- €.
Ruhrkessel-Marke 1945 mit kopfstehendem Aufdruck "FELDPOST", farbfrisch und tadellos postfr., doppelt geprüft Dr. Dub. Mi. 900,- €. (Image)