Records 1 to 6 of 6

Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG Sale: 34NY

Deutsche Post in China

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:318
Cat No:6 I

1900, "fieldpost telegram", completely intact, flawless quality, franked with 12 x 50 Pfg lilac brown in units to pay the required fee of 6 marks. The stamps are clean individually tied with K1 "K.D.FELD-POST STATION No.4 16/9" (Tongku), resp. a single later franked value is canceled with K1 "17/9". An extremely rare item from the time of the Boxer Rebellion. Few field telegrams are known! Certificate Steuer / BPP.1900, "Feldtelegramm", komplett erhalten, tadellose Qualität, frankiert mit 12 x 50 Pfg. lilabraun in Einheiten zur Bezahlung der erforderlichen Gebühr von 6 Mark. Die Marken sind sauber, einzeln mit K1 "K.D.FELD-POSTSTATION No.4 16/9" (Tongku), bzw. ein nachfrankierter Einzelwert mit K1 vom "17/9" versehen. Eine äußerst seltene Rarität aus der Zeit des Boxeraufstandes. Nur wenige Feldtelegramme sind bekannt! Fotoattest Steuer/BPP. (Image)

Opening EUR 3,800.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 12:58:00 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:319
Symbol:g v
Cat No:11

1901, 20 Pfg. with manual overprint, luxury block of four tied by very clear K1 "TIENTSIN a 1/1/01". An extremely rare collector's item. As block of four probably unique. Provenance: Collections Hans Mud & Meiso Mizuhara. Signed Pfenninger.1901, 20 Pfg. Handstempel, Luxus-Viererblock mit besonders klarem Abschlag des Aufdrucks, sauberer K1 "TIENTSIN a 1/1/01". Ein äußerst seltenes Liebhaberstück. Als Viererblock vermutlich ein Unikat. Provenienz: Sammlungen Hans Schlamm & Meiso Mizuhara. Gepr. Pfenninger. (Image)

Opening EUR 2,600.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 12:58:08 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:320
Symbol:u p
Cat No:12

1900, 30 Pfg. manual overprint "China", nearly mint never hinged copy with full original gum, very scarce! ÷ 30 Pfg. Handstempel, nahezu postfrisches Luxusstück mit vollem Originalgummi. Sehr selten! Fotoattest Jäschke-Lantelme/BPP. (Image)

Opening EUR 3,800.00
Sold...EUR 3,800.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 12:58:21 EST
Sold For 3800

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:321
Cat No:13 DD

1900, Tientsin issue: German 50 pf. with DOUBLE MANUAL OVERPRINT "CHINA", used with Tientsin c.d.s., with fresh colors, slightly uneven perfs, good condition. A GREAT RARITY of the German Post in China, from which only one other example is recorded. Several signatures, certificates by Engel (1953) and M. Jäschke-Lantelme (2014).1900, Ausgabe für Tientsin: Germania 50 Pf. dunkelbräunlichlila/rotschwarz auf mattbraunorange mit DOPPELTEM Handstempelaufdruck "CHINA", entwertet mit Teilabschlag des K1 "(TIENTSIN) ... 00 DEUTSCHE (POST)". Die Marke ist farbfrisch, die Zähnung ist etwas unregelmäßig, soweit aber in guter Erhaltung. Diese Marke mit doppeltem Aufdruck, von der nur noch ein weiteres Stück bekannt ist, muss als BEDEUTENDE RARITÄT der Deutschen Post in China bezeichnet werden. Die Marke trägt Signaturen von "Drahn", "R.F. Engel" (Sen.) und "Thier", Atteste von R.F. Engel (Junior, 1953) und M. Jäschke-Lantelme (2014). (Image)

Opening EUR 20,000.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 12:58:36 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:322
Cat No:22 (6)

1901, "Field telegram", completely preserved, impeccable quality, franked with 6 x 50 Pfg "Germania" to pay the required fee of 3 Mark.. Extremely rare 3 Mark-franking special postage for lower ranks because officers had to pay 6 Mark. The stamps are clean, individually with K1 "TIENTSIN a 30/12/01 canceled. An extremely rare rarity from the time of the Boxer Rebellion. Few field telegrams are known! Certificate Steuer / BPP.1901: "Feldtelegramm", komplett erhalten, tadellose Qualität, frankiert mit 6 x 50 Pfg. Germania zur Bezahlung der erforderlichen Gebühr von 3 Mark. Äusserst seltene 3 Mark-Frankatur als Sonderporto für niedere Ränge, da Offiziere 6 Mark zu bezahlen hatten. Die Marken sind sauber, einzeln mit K1 "TIENTSIN a 30/12/01, entwertet. Eine äußerst seltene Rarität aus der Zeit des Boxeraufstandes. Nur wenige Feldtelegramme sind bekannt! Fotoattest Steuer/BPP. (Image)

Opening EUR 4,000.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 12:58:44 EST
image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:323
Cat No:P VIm

1901, Petschili-Ausgaben, 3 Mark Kiautschou violettschwarz mit K1 "K. D. FELD-POSTSTATION No. 2 8 /5", farbfrisch, gut gezähnt und auch sonst tadellos, signiert "Dr. Oertel" und "Ressel", neues Fotoattest Jäschke-Lantelme BPP (11/2015)1901, Petschili issues, 3 Mark Kiautschou violet-black with K1 "KD FELD-POSTSTATION No. 2 8/5", fresh colors, good perforated and otherwise faultless, signed "Dr. Oertel" and "Ressel", new photo-certificate Jäschke-Lantelme (11/2015) (Image)

Closed..May-30-2016, 12:58:49 EST