Germany and German Colonies Allenstein / Allenstein
Sale No: 173
Lot No:4087
Symbol:BF
Cat No:14DD,20
3 Mark German Reich with three line typography overprint "Plebiscite / Olsztyn / Allenstein", variety "double overprint" along with Michel-no. 20 on postage exceeding tariff rate registered cover from "old Ukta 24.8.20" to Hanover with on the back arrival stamp from 26.8.20, photo expertize Wasels BPP (2019) : "overfranked, genuine and immaculate. ", the double overprint the Michel-no. 14 is very rare, Existing postage exceeding tariff rate copy accordingly of prime rarity and perhaps one of the few possibilities ever these stamp on cover to acquire! (14DD,20) Certificate 3 Mark Deutsches Reich mit dreizeiligem Bdr.-Aufdruck "Plebiscite / Olsztyn / Allenstein", Abart "doppelter Aufdruck" zusammen mit Mi.-Nr. 20 auf überfrankiertem Einschreibebrief von "Alt Ukta 24.8.20" nach Hannover mit rückseitigem Ank.-Stempel vom 26.8.20, Fotoattest Wasels BPP (2019): "überfrankiert, echt und einwandfrei.", der Doppelaufdruck der Mi.-Nr. 14 ist sehr selten, vorliegendes überfrankiertes Exemplar demnach von großer Seltenheit und vielleicht eine der wenigen Möglichkeiten überhaupt diese Marke auf Brief zu erwerben! (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..Mar-14-2020, 05:00:00 EST
Sale No: 173
Lot No:7365
Symbol:*/o
1920, unused and cancelled extensive inventory, many letter pieces with full and clearly postmarks. 1920, ungebrauchter und gestempelter reichhaltiger Bestand, dabei viele Briefstücke mit vollen und klaren Stempeln.