Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG Sale: 57
France and French Colonies Benin
Sale No: 57
Lot No:2878
Cat No:1378 (40)
Benin 2005/2006. Complete sheet of 40 stamps '175F on 270F' (original stamp #960, showing Parus cristatus). Mint, nh. Sheet folded once. Rare! (Michel 10,000 Euro in all) Condition: ** (mint never hinged) Catalog number(s): 1378 (40) (Image)
Opening EUR 1,100.00
Closed..Oct-17-2023, 01:00:00 EST
Chad
Sale No: 57
Lot No:63
Cat No:Pick 2a
Chad Banque des États de l'Afrique Centrale - République du Tchad, 500 Francs ND(1974), P.2a in perfect UNC condition. Catalog number(s): Pick 2a (Image)
Closed..Oct-16-2023, 01:00:00 EST
Fezzan
Sale No: 57
Lot No:2952
Cat No:Algerien 195
Fezzan 1944, Algerian 2 F on unissued 5 Fr orange red, block of 6 with upper sheet margin, tied by cds "POSTE MILITAIRE N° 560 1.7. 44" to cover addressed for Alger showing extreme rare cachet "TERRITORIUM du FEZZAN-GHADAMES - Subdivision de MOURZOUK", m/s endorsed "Par mehariste special/ Mourzouk -Sabha/ Par Avion/ Sebha-Alger via Tunis". Mehariste are camel mounted military units. Condition: Cover Catalog number(s): Algerien 195 (Image)
Sale No: 57
Lot No:7256
Fezzan 1948/1951 Fezzan and Ghadames, all series (59 stamps) used on stock card. Condition: o (used)
Closed..Oct-19-2023, 01:00:00 EST
France
Sale No: 57
Lot No:192
Cat No:Pick 163
France Banque de France, pair with 2x 100 Nouveaux Francs 1963, P.144, both in very nice VF, VF+ condition without pinholes, one with tiny tear left border. (2 pcs.) Catalog number(s): Pick 163 (Image)
Sale No: 57
Lot No:627
Cat No:Gad
Frankreich Louis XIV. 1643-1715: Ecu aux palmes 1690 L, 26,33 g. Sehr schön. Dabei noch ein ½ ECU 1691, 11,41 g. Beide überprägt. Lot 2 Stück. Katalog-Nummer(n) : Gad (Image)
Sale No: 57
Lot No:630
Cat No:KM
Frankreich Louis XV. 1715-1774: Lot 5 Münzen, dabei Ecu 1726 A (KM# 486.1); 1727 A (KM# 786.1); 1753 Q (KM# 512.17); 1761 Kuh (KM# 518) und 1766 L (KM# 512.12). Unterschiedliche Erhaltungen. Katalog-Nummer(n) : KM (Image)
Sale No: 57
Lot No:631
Cat No:KM 512
Frankreich Louis XV. 1715-1774: Ecu 1764 L, Bayonne. 28,91 g. KM# 512.12, Gadoury 322. Feine Justierspuren, selten in dieser Erhaltung, sehr schön - vorzüglich. Katalog-Nummer(n) : KM 512 (Image)
Sale No: 57
Lot No:632
Cat No:KM 555
Frankreich Louis XV. 1715-1774: Ecu 1774 cow mintmark, Pau. 28,91 g. KM# 555, Davenport A 1332. Schrötlingsfehler, feine Justierspuren, selten in dieser Erhaltung, sehr schön - vorzüglich. Katalog-Nummer(n) : KM 555 (Image)
Sale No: 57
Lot No:633
Cat No:KM 564
Frankreich Louis XVI. 1774-1793: Ecu 1776 Q, Perpignan. 28,88 g. KM# 564.13. Tolle Erhaltung, sehr schön+. Katalog-Nummer(n) : KM 564 (Image)
Sale No: 57
Lot No:634
Cat No:KM 564
Frankreich Louis XVI. 1774-1793: Ecu 1785 K, Bordeaux. 28,90 g. KM# 564.8, Gadoury 356. Schön - sehr schön. Katalog-Nummer(n) : KM 564 (Image)
Sale No: 57
Lot No:635
Cat No:KM
Frankreich Louis XVI. 1774-1793: Lot 4 Münzen, dabei Ecu 1778 Kuh (KM# 572); 1785 R (KM# 564.14) sowie 2 x 1790 I (KM# 564.7). Unterschiedliche Erhaltungen. Katalog-Nummer(n) : KM (Image)
Sale No: 57
Lot No:636
Cat No:Gad. 55
Frankreich Constitution 1791-1793, Louis XVI. Ecu de 6 livres 1793 A (Paris), L' An 5 de la liberte. Gadoury 55, Davenport 1335. 29,41 g. Ohne Justierspuren, tolle Patina, sehr selten in dieser Erhaltung, vorzüglich. Katalog-Nummer(n) : Gad. 55 (Image)
Sale No: 57
Lot No:637
Cat No:KM 656
Frankreich Napoleon I. 1804-1814: 1 Franc An 13 (1804/1805) A, Paris. 4,98 g. KM# 656.1, Gadoury 443. Kratzer, sehr schön+. Katalog-Nummer(n) : KM 656 (Image)
Sale No: 57
Lot No:638
Frankreich 7 x 5 Francs aus verschiedenen Epochen. Dabei 3 x Louis Philippe (2 x 1834 + 1 x 1847), 2 x Typ Ceres (1849 + 1851) sowie 2 x Typ Hercules (1873 + 1875). (Image)
Sale No: 57
Lot No:639
Cat No:KMS-1977
Frankreich KMS 1977 - Silberausgabe Piedfort (Dickabschlag, Piéfort), off. Ausgabe der Monnaie de Paris. Alle Münzen (1 c, 5c, 10c, 20c, ½ Fr, 1 Fr, 5 Fr, 10 Fr, 50 Fr) noch einzeln in Folie verschweißt, mit Gesamtkassette. Dabei noch der KMS in der Standartausführung (Fleurs de coins). Katalog-Nummer(n) : KMS-1977
Sale No: 57
Lot No:640
Frankreich Über 300 Münzen aus Frankreich. Dabei viele Lochmünzen der 20er Jahre, aber auch alte Münzen (z.B. 30 Sols 1792) oder neuere Münzen gesichtet. Dabei auch ein Münzblatt mit Münzen aus Monaco.
Sale No: 57
Lot No:3311
Cat No:3(2)
France 1849 Two folded domestic letters franked by Ceres 20c. black, with 1) small letter from Void to Gondrecourt on 30 Dec. 1849, Prof. Dr. W. Schollmeyer BPP certificate, and 2) letter from Angers to Murnay on 9 June 1850, both fresh and fine. Condition: Cover Catalog number(s): 3(2) (Image)
Sale No: 57
Lot No:3312
Cat No:3 y (4)
France 1850: 30 C. Ceres black, horizontal strip of four with good margins on folded letter from CHANLON-S-SAONE 20 JANV 50 to Moutiers with arrival mark on reverse, signed Miro and certificate Pascal Scheller. ÷ 1850: 30 C. Ceres schwarz auf gelblichem Papier, waagerechter Viererstreifen in gutem Schnitt auf naturbelassener Faltbriefhülle CHANLON-S-SAONE 20 JANV 50 nach Moutiers mit rückseitigem Ankunftsstempel, Pracht, signiert Miro sowie Fotoattest Pascal Scheller. ÷ 1850, 20 c nouir sur jaune en bande de quarte oblitéré grille sur lettre de CHALON-S-SAONE 20 JANV 50 a destination de la Savoie. Certificate Scheller. Condition: Cover Catalog number(s): 3 y (4) (Image)
Sold...EUR 1,700.00
Sold For 1700
Sale No: 57
Lot No:3315
Cat No:7a, (Yvert 6)(2)
France 1849 Ceres 1fr. carmine, two singles used with faults, one cancelled by roller h/s of dots, with good margins but diagonal crease at upper right and short tear at bottom, the other single with grid cancel shows three wide margins while incomplete outer frame line at the right. Nevertheless, two genuine examples of different colour shades. Two R. Goebel opinions. (Mi. €2000) Condition: o (used) Catalog number(s): 7a, (Yvert 6)(2) (Image)
Sale No: 57
Lot No:3316
Symbol:6 2
Cat No:7a, Yvert 6 (2)
France 1849 Ceres 1fr. carmine horizontal pair, used on small part of cover (probably to Germany), tied by numeral "818" (La Chatre), red boxed "PD" alongside, red "AUS FRANKREICH VIA AACHEN 15/3" transit datestamp on the reverse. The pair shows fresh colour, complete to wide margins three sides, partially cut-into at foot. Dr. R. Goebel certificate (2008). (Maury €2750) Condition: pair/on piece Catalog number(s): 7a, Yvert 6 (2) (Image)
Sale No: 57
Lot No:3318
Cat No:12, 15, 42
France 1858/1871 Two covers to foreign countries, with 1) 1858 cover from Paris to Gotha, Saxonia franked Napoleon 10c. and 40c., and 1871 cover from Lille to Liege, Belgium franked 1870 30c. of Bordeaux issue. Condition: Cover Catalog number(s): 12, 15, 42 (Image)
Sale No: 57
Lot No:3323
Cat No:17a, (Yvert 18)
France 1853 Napoleon 1fr. carmine, used and cancelled by "DS2" in diamond of dots, with wide margins three sides, repaired (added) margin at the right (outside design), fine appearance. Signed "Georg Bühler" and with Eichele certificate. (Mi. €4200) Condition: o (used) Catalog number(s): 17a, (Yvert 18) (Image)
Sale No: 57
Lot No:3324
Cat No:17b
France 1854 Napoleon 1 Fr. deep carmine, used with part of diamond of dots, even wide margins all round, with a little thin near top otherwise fine. A fresh and attractive example of this good colour shade. Signed "PFENNINGER" and Raymond Goebel certificate (2014) (Mi. €5,000) Condition: o (used) Catalog number(s): 17b (Image)
Sale No: 57
Lot No:3326
Cat No:30 (4)
France 1870, Laure 40c. orange, horizontal strip of four on lettersheet from "LE HAVRE 7 JANV 70" to Buenos Aires with transit mark "LONDON 8 JA 70" and rating "2/4" alongside. Condition: Cover Catalog number(s): 30 (4) (Image)