1902, single page with a unique proof of Sperati's "400 REIS" overprint surcharge that may have been used for finished forgeries of several colonies, first reported in Sperati II, only Angola has been seen as a finished reproduction but others could exist from Cape Verde, Mozambique, Portuguese Congo, Portuguese Guinea, St. Thomas and Prince, or Zambesia, ex Sperati archives and Carl Walske (Image)
Closed..Nov-15-2020, 05:00:00 EST
Sale No: 375
Lot No:2208
1881, a single signed proof in color, Sperati I describes this 20r proof, ex Robson Lowe, as the only proof that had been examined by the BPA, no finished reproductions are known, ex Carl Walske (Image)
Sale No: 375
Lot No:10362
1884/2001, postfrische, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung mit guten Ausgaben und Doubletten im Einsteckbuck
Closed..Nov-17-2020, 03:00:00 EST
Sale No: 375
Lot No:10363
1961/2001, postfrischer und gestempelter Bestand, dabei Kleinbogen und Blocks (u.a. Mi.-Nr. 1888-1923 und Bl. 80-85) in großgen Stückzahlen, im großen Karton
Sale No: 375
Lot No:10364
1983/89, postfrischer Bestand, vielfach in Bogen, dazu Blocks, im großen Karton
Sale No: 375
Lot No:10365
1979/2014, postfrischer Bestand mit u.a. Mi.-Nr. 1676-79 (4000 in kpl. Bogen)