2, 25 Gld. Red-brown, incendiarybox stamp with additional franking Netherlands 10 C. And 15 C. On registered cover, cover traces of use, above a little rough opened, 10 C. Fold trace, from "AMSTERDAM 28. X. 21. " to Weltevreden/Java with arrival postmark. Covers with the high values the incendiarybox stamps are extremely rare! Photo expertize Dr. Louis
2,25 Gld. rotbraun, Brandkastenmarke mit Zusatzfrankatur Niederlande 10 C. und 15 C. auf Einschreibebrief, Umschlag Gebrauchsspuren, oben etwas rauh geöffnet, 10 C. Faltspur, von "AMSTERDAM 28.X.21." nach Weltevreden/Java mit Ankunftsstempel. Briefe mit den hohen Werten der Brandkastenmarken sind extrem selten! Fotoattest Dr. Louis (Image)
Closed..Feb-17-2021, 23:59:00 EST
Sale No: 109
Lot No:3160
Cat No:6
4, 5 Gld. Dark gray, incendiarybox stamp 1921, fresh colours and in perfect condition with additional franking Netherlands 25 C. On gef. Registered cover, above a little rough opened, from "AMSTERDAM 25. XI. 21. " to Weltevreden/Java with arrival postmark. Such commercially used letters with the ship safe stamps count especially with the high denomination value to the large rarities of the Netherlands! Photo expertize Dr. Louis
4,5 Gld. dunkelgrau, Brandkastenmarke 1921, farbfrisch und tadellos mit Zusatzfrankatur Niederlande 25 C. auf gef. Einschreibebrief, oben etwas rauh geöffnet, von "AMSTERDAM 25.XI.21." nach Weltevreden/Java mit Ankunftsstempel. Derartige Bedarfsbriefe mit den Schiffstresormarken zählen insbesondere mit den hohen Wertstufen zu den großen Seltenheiten der Niederlande! Fotoattest Dr. Louis (Image)