Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG Sale: 31
Canada Canada
Sale No: 31
Lot No:4585
Cat No:5
1852, American Beaver 3d red imperforate with good to wide margins around with heavy numeral '21' pmk. of Montreal, SG. £ 225 (Tax Method: Margin System)
Opening EUR 0.00
Sold...EUR 22.00
Closed..Jun-16-2015, 01:00:00 EST
Sold For 22
Sale No: 31
Lot No:4587
Cat No:1 x
1857; 1/2 d. lilarosa postfrisch mit Originalgummi, die Marke ist unten und rechts sehr breit gerandet. Fotoattest Graves Greene. (Tax Method: Margin System)
Sale No: 31
Lot No:4591
Cat No:18xb, 22ax, 15 dx
1868, 1868, 1 C deep-orange, 6 C deep-brown (tear) and 15 C grey-violet (minimal tear) on registered envelope ("Registered" reinforced by pencil - could be gummed away), sent from "GUELPH AU 13 69" via "TORONTO AU 13 69" to Manchester, GB with arrival 28.8.69 on back, a rare mixed franking! (Tax Method: Margin System)
Sale No: 31
Lot No:4592
Cat No:28 c C (1/3 of stamp
1870, QV 3 Cent vermillion, left thirt of trisected stamp (used as 1 Cent) together with complete 3 C stamp on envelope with duplex "LONDON CANADA JY 8 85" to built the correct 4 C rate to USA sent to New York with b/s arrival 9.July.1885, a very rare letter ind very fine condition! (Tax Method: Margin System)
Sold...EUR 550.00
Sale No: 31
Lot No:4596
Cat No:50
1897, 2 $ Thronjubiläum violett, gut zentriert und klar gestempelt "Toronto" und auch sonst tadellos, geprüft Richter, Mi. 500,- € (Tax Method: Margin System)
Sale No: 31
Lot No:4597
Cat No:50
1897, 2 $ Thronjubiläum violett, gut zentriert und klar gestempelt "Toronto" und auch sonst tadellos, Fotoattest Richter, Mi. 500,- € (Tax Method: Margin System)
Sale No: 31
Lot No:4605
Symbol:p u
Cat No:172 (4)
1899, QV definitive 3c rose-carmine (maple leaves in upper corners only) surcharged '2 CENTS' horizontal strip of four from upper margin with imprint 'OTTAWA-No.-5', left and right stamp mint lightly hinged otherwise MNH (+ hinged in margin), attractive and scarce strip (Tax Method: Margin System)
Opening EUR 0.00
Sold...EUR 25.00
Sold For 25
Sale No: 31
Lot No:4608
1910 (ca.) advertising cover "International Stock Food Co / Our new Toronto factory." w. KEVII 1d (pair) and Toronto precancel to Prince Edward Isld. (Tax Method: Margin System)
Sale No: 31
Lot No:4614
Symbol:p u
Cat No:363/67
1938, pictorial definitives 10c rose-carmine to $1 violet mint never hinged ($1 very lightly hinged), SG. £ 177 + (Tax Method: Margin System)
Opening EUR 0.00
Sold...EUR 28.00
Sold For 28
Sale No: 31
Lot No:4615
Cat No:387/88 (2)
1942, pictorial definitives 50c violet (Munitions Factory) and $1 blue (destroyer HMS Cossack) both in horizontal pairs from lower margin with 3-line bilingual (english-french) imprint, mint never hinged MNH, SG. £ 152 ++ (Tax Method: Margin System)