Back to British Commonwealth

Records 1 to 10 of 10

Heinrich Koehler Auktionshaus Sale: 375

British Commonwealth
India

image Sale No: 375
Lot No:2015
Cat No:36,48

1855, 8a. carmine tied by octogonal cancel and blue circular forwarder cachet to folded lettersheet with adjacent boxed "INDIA PAID" and red "D.A.a.L" alongside, charged upon arrival with 10 (decimes), in addition a similar cover franked with later issue, the latter cover some imperfections, otherwise fine (Image)

Closed..Nov-15-2020, 05:00:00 EST

image Sale No: 375
Lot No:2016
Cat No:39,44

1856, 1 a. brown and strip of three 2 a. orange tied by barred "A" as additional franking to reverse of registered postal stationery ½ a. blue with cds. "MAU FEB 8" alongside, with transit r-label "Vom Auslande über Bahnhof Kufstein-München" to Hamburg, fine (Image)

image Sale No: 375
Lot No:2017
Cat No:Essay

1866, 4 annas McCorquodale “West India Four Annas” essay in top left corner block of six in brick red, the ink tested on one stamp for cancellation removal. Ungummed, light hinge, some creasing (Image)

image Sale No: 375
Lot No:2256

1882/89, India & Convention States, two pages with six items, includes Sperati's original negative for the 1854 issue half anna (ex Robson Lowe), the only reported perforated example of the 1856 unissued 2 anna (two are known imperforate), three Gwailor overprints and a BPA card proof, all are ex Carl Walske (Image)

Sold...EUR 4,000.00

Sold For 4000

image Sale No: 375
Lot No:10144

1842/1949, gestempelte Sammlung inkl. Dienstmarken und über 120 Briefen, Karten und Ganzsachen ab Vorphila, dabei R- und Flugpostbriefe, interessante Stempel und Verwendungen (u.a. Brief aus Bushire), sauber auf selbstgestalteten Albenblättern im Ordner (Image)

Closed..Nov-17-2020, 03:00:00 EST

image Sale No: 375
Lot No:10145

1852/1949, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung mit u.a. Mi.-Nr. 2, 7 (3), 23 (4), 187-90, Dienst, Fiskalmarken etc. (Image)

image Sale No: 375
Lot No:10146

1854/1940 (ca.), ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung mit etwas Staaten, dabei diverse hohe Rupienwerte (Image)

image Sale No: 375
Lot No:10147

1875/1937 (ca.) postfrischer, ungebrauchter und gestempelter Bestand mit wertvolleren Marken, aber auch Fälschungen und Nachdrucken. Über 90 Position mit Proben und einem kompletten Bogen Indore Katalog SG 26 (dieser allein mit Katalogwert Sterling 3.600,-) (Image)

Sale No: 375
Lot No:10149

1880/82, Partie mit fünf unfrankierten Faltbriefen/Umschlägen mit Inhalt nach China/Hongkong, dabei Umschlag mit Rahmenstempel "Shipped…Shanghai“, Brief mit Rahmenstempel "per Steamer Zambezi“ und einmal handschriftlich "Per s/s Swatow“, jeweils sign. Grobe

Sale No: 375
Lot No:10150

1885/1930 (ca.), 13 Briefe und Karten, meist nach Griechenland, wenige nach Konstantinopel bzw. Kairo, dazu Blankokarte mit Feldpoststempel