Sale No: 139
Lot No:996
Cat No:ECP 397-400)
China: Collections: An accumulation of China in two stockbooks and loose, from 1890 to 1950s, incl. Coiling Dragons to $2, 1920 to 1930s commemorative mint and used sets, some locals and provinces, some covers and cards with East China 1949 Parcel Post set of four in blocks of four unused (S.G. ECP 397-400), etc., mixed condition. (100s)
Opening GBP 300.00
Sold...GBP 1,200.00
Closed..Jan-22-2021, 06:00:00 EST
Sale No: 139
Lot No:997
Symbol: / On
Cat No:/Oncover,entire
China: A selection of covers and cards from 1901 to 1952 incl. Manchuria 1946-48 type 'A' set used on airmail cover, 1950 Foundation $3,000 (3) used on separate covers, etc. (40 items)
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1893 laid paper 1/2put. orange-buff, unused, otherwise fine. S.G. 4. Photo. (Image1)
Opening GBP 250.00
Sold...GBP 450.00
Sale No: 139
Lot No:656
Symbol:Unuse
Cat No:11b
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1898-1905 3p. blue, unused vertical pair, variety imperforate between, fine without gum. S.G. 11b, cat. £1,000. Photo. (Image1)
Opening GBP 200.00
Sold...GBP 1,400.00
Sold For 1400
Sale No: 139
Lot No:657
Symbol:Unuse
Cat No:22d
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1909 2 on 3 pies rosy mauve, surcharge type 7, tête-bêche pair, fine unused. S.G. 22d, cat. £375. Photo. (Image1)
Opening GBP 150.00
Sold...GBP 380.00
Sale No: 139
Lot No:658
Symbol:Unuse
Cat No:22e
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1909 2 on 3 pies rosy mauve, surcharge type 7, a horizontal pair with stamps and surcharges tête-bêche, unused, fine. S.G. 22e, cat. £425. Photo. (Image1)
Opening GBP 180.00
Sold...GBP 380.00
Sale No: 139
Lot No:659
Symbol:Mint
Cat No:73
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1939 1a. brown-orange litho with "ANCHAL" type 19, mint, small tone spot, otherwise fine. S.G. 73, cat. £750. Photo. (Image1)
Opening GBP 150.00
Sold...GBP 200.00
Sale No: 139
Lot No:660
Symbol: / Us
Cat No:73b
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1939 1a. brown-orange, perf. 13 x 131/2 fine used. S.G. 73b, cat. £500. Photo. (Image1)
Opening GBP 120.00
Sold...GBP 120.00
Sale No: 139
Lot No:661
Symbol:Unuse
Cat No:75
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1942-44 Recess 3p. on 1a.8p. carmine type 20, unused, otherwise fine. S.G. 75, cat. £550. Photo. (Image1)
Opening GBP 100.00
Sold...GBP 190.00
Sale No: 139
Lot No:662
Symbol:Mint
Cat No:80
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1942-44 Litho 6p. on 1a. type 22, mint, slightly toned, fine. S.G. 80. Photo. (Image1)
Opening GBP 200.00
Sold...GBP 420.00
Sale No: 139
Lot No:663
Symbol: / Us
Cat No:80
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1942-44 Litho 6p. on 1a. type 22, fine used. S.G. 80, cat. £375. Photo. (Image1)
Opening GBP 100.00
Sold...GBP 240.00
Sale No: 139
Lot No:664
Symbol:Unuse
Cat No:81
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1942-44 Litho 6p. on 1a. type 23, unused, small part original gum, otherwise fine. S.G. 81, cat. £600. Photo. (Image1)
Opening GBP 120.00
Sold...GBP 220.00
Sale No: 139
Lot No:665
Symbol:Mint
Cat No:81a
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1942-44 Litho 6p. on 1a. type 23 perf. 13 x 131/2, unused, small part original gum, otherwise fine. S.G. 81a, cat. £300. Photo. (Image1)
Opening GBP 100.00
Sold...GBP 130.00
Sale No: 139
Lot No:666
Symbol:Mint
Cat No:83
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1942-44 Litho 9p. on 1a. type 23, unused, small part original gum, otherwise fine. S.G. 83, cat. £700. Photo. (Image1)
Opening GBP 150.00
Sold...GBP 480.00
Sale No: 139
Lot No:667
Symbol:Mint
Cat No:85b
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1943 Maharaja Kerala Varma II, 4p. green, mint, minor gum bend, otherwise fine. S.G. 85b, cat. £3,000. Photo. (Image1)
Opening GBP 700.00
Sold...GBP 1,200.00
Sale No: 139
Lot No:668
Symbol: / Us
Cat No:85b
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1943 Maharaja Kerala Varma II, 4p. green, used, fine. S.G. 85b, cat. £850. Photo. (Image1)
Opening GBP 200.00
Sold...GBP 240.00
Sale No: 139
Lot No:669
Symbol:Unuse
Cat No:101d
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1946-48 perf. 13 x 11 2p. unused, fine. S.G. 101d. Photo. (Image1)
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1948-50 Maharaja Kerala Varma III, 4p. green horizontal pair variety imperforate between vertically, some light toning otherwise fine unused. S.G. 111a. Photo. (Image1)
Opening GBP 100.00
Sold...GBP 130.00
Sale No: 139
Lot No:672
Symbol:Mint
Cat No:112a
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1948-50 Maharaja Kerala Varma III, 6p. chestnut horizontal pair variety imperforate between vertically, fine mint. S.G. 112a. Photo. (Image1)
Opening GBP 200.00
Sold...GBP 750.00
Sale No: 139
Lot No:674
Symbol:Mint
Cat No:Mint//Blockof4
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1948-50 Maharaja Kerala Varma III, 3a.4p. violet in a upper right corner block of four, one showing 'tail to turban' flaw [R. 1/7], fine. S.G. 116, a. Photo. (Image1)
Opening GBP 200.00
Sold...GBP 720.00
Sold For 720
Sale No: 139
Lot No:675
Symbol:Mint
Cat No:117a
Indian Feudatory States: Cochin: 1949 2a. black horizontal pair, variety imperf. vertically, folded between, fine mint. S.G. 117a. Photo. (Image1)