Great Britain and British Commonwealth WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Sale No: 380
Lot No:1518
Cat No:1,
1854-64 Swan imperf used selection inc 1854 1d black, plus a good looking forgery. 1854-55 4d blue & 1/- pale brown. 1857 lithographed 2d & 6d. 1860-64 2d & 6d. F-VFU, most 3-4 margins. SG 1, 3a, 4c, 15, 19, 24, 28 cat £2760+ = A$5000+, plus the forgery not counted. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$1,300
Opening AU$ 1,050.00
Sold...AU$ 1,050.00
Closed..Apr-19-2023, 17:00:00 EST
Sold For 1050
Sale No: 380
Lot No:1519
Cat No:1
1854 Swan 1d black, imperf. FM appearance (expertly regummed), 2½ close margins. SG 1 cat £1700. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$500
Opening AU$ 325.00
Sale No: 380
Lot No:1520
Cat No:1
1854 Swan 1d black, imperf. VFU, barred oval pmk, 4 large even margins. SG 1 cat £350. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$350
Opening AU$ 230.00
Sale No: 380
Lot No:1521
Cat No:1
1854 Swan 1d black rouletted about 7 on 3 sides, but unfortunately the rouletting is forged. FU, barred pmk. SG 1 or 2 cat £350 as imperf or £850 as rouletted. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$180
Opening AU$ 110.00
Sold...AU$ 110.00
Sale No: 380
Lot No:1522
Cat No:2(var)
1854 Swan 1d black, roulette or pin perf about 18 on 3 sides with bottom partly inside design. VFU, barred pmk. SG 2(var) cat £850+, plus premium for extremely rare provisional separation type. 2022 Ceremuga AIEP photo cert. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$900
Opening AU$ 675.00
Sold...AU$ 675.00
Sold For 675
Sale No: 380
Lot No:1523
Cat No:3
1854-55 Swan 4d pale blue, imperf. F-VF UN, almost 4 margins. SG 3 cat £375. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$250
Opening AU$ 275.00
Sold...AU$ 275.00
Sold For 275
Sale No: 380
Lot No:1524
Cat No:3(var)
1854-55 Swan 4d pale blue, imperf, variety break in right leg of 'A' of Australia, intermediate plate pos 39. FU, 3 margins, barred '16' pmk. SG 3(var) cat £200+, plus premium for variety. (P) (Image1)