Great Britain and British Commonwealth WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Sale No: 377
Lot No:1498
Cat No:1
1854 Swan 1d black, imperf. FM appearance (expertly regummed), 2½ close margins. SG 1 cat £1700. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$500
Opening AU$ 375.00
Closed..Dec-07-2022, 15:00:00 EST
Sale No: 377
Lot No:1499
Cat No:1(p),
1854 Swan 1d orange Perkins Bacon reprinted PROOF with Swan in white & blank cnr squares, no wmk, on white card. Superb UN as made, 4 large margins. SG 1(p), normal M cat £1700. Scarce & attractive. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$500
Opening AU$ 300.00
Sale No: 377
Lot No:1500
Cat No:2
1854 Swan 1d black, rouletted about 12-13 on 4 sides. VFU, barred numeral '1' pmk. SG 2 cat £850++ & under-catalogued as genuine rouletted examples are rather rare. Certificate can be obtained on request. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$1,200
Opening AU$ 800.00
Sale No: 377
Lot No:1501
Cat No:1
1854 Swan 1d black rouletted about 7 on 3 sides, but unfortunately the rouletting is forged. FU, barred pmk. SG 1 or 2 cat £350 as imperf or £850 as rouletted. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$200
Opening AU$ 130.00
Sale No: 377
Lot No:1502
Cat No:2(var)
1854 Swan 1d black, roulette or pin perf about 18 at left & bottom partly inside design. VFU, barred pmk. SG 2(var) cat £850+, plus premium for extremely rare provisional separation type. 2022 Ceremuga AIEP photo cert. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$1,200
Opening AU$ 750.00
Sale No: 377
Lot No:1503
Cat No:3
1854-55 Swan 4d pale blue, imperf. F-VF U, 3 margins, barred '8' pmk. SG 3 cat £200. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$120
Opening AU$ 80.00
Sale No: 377
Lot No:1504
Cat No:3(var)
1854-55 Swan 4d pale blue, imperf, variety break in right leg of 'A' of Australia, intermediate plate pos 39. FU, 3 margins, barred '16' pmk. SG 3(var) cat £200+, plus premium for variety. (P) (Image1)
1854-55 Swan 1/- pale brown, imperf. F-VF U, cut square with 3 margins, barred '6' pmk. SG 4c cat £325. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$150
Opening AU$ 100.00
Sold...AU$ 110.00
Sale No: 377
Lot No:1513
Cat No:5
1854-55 Swan 4d pale blue, rouletted on about 13 on 3 sides, wmk swan sideways. VFU, barred '2' numeral pmk. SG 5 cat £750 & undercatalogued as genuine rouletted examples are rather rare. Certificate can be obtained on request. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$900
Opening AU$ 600.00
Sale No: 377
Lot No:1514
Cat No:5a
1854-55 Swan 4d blue, rouletted about 14 on 2 sides, wmk swan sideways. SuperbU, 4 unusually large & even margins for rouletted issue, barred '1' numeral pmk. SG 5a cat £750+ & under-catalogued as genuine rouletted examples are rather rare. Certificate can be obtained on request. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$1,200
Opening AU$ 700.00
Sale No: 377
Lot No:1515
Cat No:6a
1854-55 Swan 1/- pale brown, rouletted about 14 on 2 sides, wmk Swan sideways. FU, barred numeral '3' pmk. SG 6a cat £1100 & under-catalogued as genuine rouletted example are rather rare. Certificate can be obtained on request. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$900
Opening AU$ 600.00
Sale No: 377
Lot No:1516
Cat No:6a
1854-55 Swan 1/- pale brown, rouletted approx 14 on all 4 sides. Superb U, barred '1' pmk. SG 6a cat £1100. Rare genuine roulette. 2022 Ceremuga photo cert. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$1,200
Opening AU$ 750.00
Sale No: 377
Lot No:1517
Cat No:15a(var)
1857-59 Swan 2d brown-black on red, lithographed, error printed on both sides, plus variety 'white flaw over T of TWO.' Superb U, cut square, light barred pmk. SG 15a(var) cat £900+++, plus large premium for variety (varieties on 4d are all listed in SG at 7x to 10x normals while equally rare positional varieties on 2d & 6d are unjustifiably unlisted). Holcombe photo cert. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$1,300
Opening AU$ 700.00
Sale No: 377
Lot No:1518
Cat No:15a
1857-59 Swan 2d brown-black on red Lithographed imperf, error printed BOTH SIDES (upright on back). VFU, 4 margins, barred 20 pmk. SG 15a cat £900. Unusually nice quality. 2022 Ceremuga AIEP photo cert. (P) (Image1)
Estimate AU$900
Opening AU$ 675.00
Sale No: 377
Lot No:1519
Cat No:18
1857-59 Swan 6d black-bronze, lithographed by Hillman, wmk swan sideways. F-VF fresh UN as issued, cut square with good margins for issue (stamps were printed very close together). SG 18 cat £14,000. Extremely rare in genuine unused condition. 2021 Ceremuga AIEP photo cert. (P) (Image1)