Back to United States

Records 1 to 12 of 12

Heinrich Koehler Auktionshaus Sale: 376

United States
Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika

image Sale No: 376
Lot No:1955
Cat No:1

1847, Franklin 5 c. brown, good to wide margins all around, tied by red grid cancel to envelope with adjecent red cds. "PROVODENCE R.I. DEC.10.“ to New Haven, Connecticut, envelope with small wrinkle at top, otherwise fine, certificate PF (1989) (Scott 1) (Image)

Closed..Apr-19-2021, 04:00:00 EST

image Sale No: 376
Lot No:1956

PATRIOTIC COVER: "Columbia, Columbia, to glory arise:" in red and Liberty holding Union Flag, multicolored design on coverfront mailed as Army letter to Belgium, thus taxed with blue straight-line "DUE 3cts." and "14" in red ink in Belgium, vertical fold and small tears backed by hinges, attractive and very rare (Image)

image Sale No: 376
Lot No:1957
Cat No:239

1893, Columbian 30 c. orange-brown tied by registry oval “NEW YORK” to small registered cover with adjacent cds. “ “NEW YORK REG’Y.DIV. 9.26.1893” to Braunschweig, Germany with arrival mark, fine (Scott 239) (Image)

image Sale No: 376
Lot No:1958
Cat No:122L1, U58

The J.H. Prince Letter Dispatch 1861-1869: 1861, Side-wheeler steamboat black, close to margins all around, tied by cork and by blue "Prince's Express 9 Milk St." in serrated oval to postal stationery envelope 3 cent pink to Hinsdale N.H., cds. "Boston Mass. Jun. 23 5 A.M." alongside, original June 21, 1869 datelined letter from Portland included, overall soiling. Fine appearance and the only recorded example of this rare stamp used on U.S. postal stationery, certificate PF (1982) (Scott# 122L1, U58) Provenance: Gordon Stimmell Collection (Siegel Auctions 2015)   (Image)

Sold...EUR 720.00

Sold For 720

image Sale No: 376
Lot No:1959
Cat No:122L1, 65

The J.H. Prince Letter Dispatch 1861-1869: 1861, Side-wheeler steamboat black, large margins all around, with manuscript cancel, together with Washington 3c. rose, both stamps tied by cds. "Boston Mass. Sep. 11" and quartered cork to cover to Albany N.Y., 1865 receipt docketing, sealed tear in 3c stamp, backflap removed, one of the rarest of all independent mail usages from the only steamboat carrier to issue stamps, this is one of the earliest covers of a total of 11 registered (see Penny Post, October 2002, "Cancels on Prince's Letter Dispatch" pages 47-53, by Larry Lyons), certificate PF (1982) (Scott# 122L1, 65) Provenance: The David Golden Collection of U.S. Carriers and Locals (Siegel Auctions 1999)   (Image)

Sold...EUR 2,250.00

Sold For 2250

Sale No: 376
Lot No:10311

1844/82, Partie "Local Stamps“ mit 12 Briefen inkl. zwei Briefen/Ganzsache mit Handstempel "Blood’s Despatch“, dabei u.a. zwei Briefe "American Letter Mail“, Scott 15L18 auf Brief mit 3 C. gezähnt und Scott 87 auf Brief, dazu Konföderierte Staaten mit zwei gestempelten Marken und zwei Briefen und sechs Geldscheinen sowie zwei ungebrauchte Marken Hawaii

Sold...EUR 1,450.00

Closed..Apr-20-2021, 04:00:00 EST
Sold For 1450

Sale No: 376
Lot No:10312

1851/1938, umfangreiche, am Anfang meist gestempelte und später oft ungebrauchte/postfrische Sammlung mit über 150 Briefen, Karten und Ganzsachen, dabei u.a. Mi.-Nr. 8 im 3er-Streifen auf Brief, Mi.-Nr. 24 auf Brief nach Deutschland, Mi.-Nr. 30 auf Brief, ungebrauchtes Unterrandpaar Mi.-Nr. 122 mit Plattennummer, Mi.-Nr. 148 und 148 auf R-Brief, Mi.-Nr. 440 und 441 je im postfrischen Oberrand-Viererblock mit Plattennummern, MH 0-47 postfrisch, Block 1 postfrisch, und Mi.-Nr. 358 im ungebrauchten/postfrischen Viererblock und als Einzelfrankatur auf Zeppelinbrief, zusammen in sechs Alben

Sold...EUR 4,000.00

Sold For 4000

Sale No: 376
Lot No:10313

1870/1970 (ca.), postfrische, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Partie im Einsteckbuch, in Tütchen und Umschlägen, dabei bessere Ausgaben

Sale No: 376
Lot No:10314

1923/95, postfrische Sammlung "Markenheftchen und Heftchenblätter inkl. einiget anderer Marken bzw. Heftchenmarken auf FDC, sehr hoher Postpreis, sauber in drei Alben

Sale No: 376
Lot No:10315

1939/95, umfangreicher, postfrischer Sammlungsbestand mit sehr vielen Viererblock mit Plattennummern, kpl. Bogen, Kleinbogen und Bogenteilen, nach Angaben alleine über $ 1700,- Nominalpreis für die modernen Ausgaben, zusammen in sieben Alben und einigen Bogenmappenseiten

Sold...EUR 560.00

Sold For 560

Sale No: 376
Lot No:10316

1839/58, Sammlung mit 28 Transatlantik-Briefen von und nach USA mit Schwerpunkt Post nach Württemberg, dabei verschiedene Tax-Stempel, Leitwege und weiteren Besonderheiten mit u.a. Ganzsachenumschlag 3 C. als Teilbarfrankatur nach Aurich 1855, dazu Brief der Auswanderer-Agentur "Die Fortuna“ 1851 mit anhängendem "Schiffs-Accord“-Vertrag und 20 Inlands-Briefe mit diversen Tax- und Aufgabestempeln

Sold...EUR 640.00

Sold For 640
Sale No: 376
Lot No:10317

1853/1992, einige hundert gebrauchte und ungebrauchte Ganzsachen mit Schwerpunkt bei den modernen Ausgaben mit u.a. 20 gebrauchten "Wels/Fargo“-Umschlägen mit besseren