Back to United States

Records 1 to 7 of 7

Cherrystone Auctions Sale: 0318

United States
United States - American Banknote Co. Proofs

image Sale No: 0318
Lot No:215
Symbol:E

1934 die essay for the "Fuchs and Lang Mfg Co.", reversed design in brown, v.f. (Image)

Est.$200

Opening US$ 400.00
Sold...US$ 160.00

Closed..Mar-20-2018, 09:00:00 EST

image Sale No: 0318
Lot No:216
Symbol:Eb

1934 Color Charts, 23 different sheetlets of eight, showing four diff. designs, various colors noted, each with red handstamp "return to record & specimen dept.", all gummed, few minor faults, mostly v.f. (Image)

Est.$5,000

Opening US$ 750.00
Sold...US$ 4,500.00

Sold For 4500

image Sale No: 0318
Lot No:217
Symbol:P

1934 3c green, large die proof die sunk on card, v.f. (Image)

Est.$500

Opening US$ 1,200.00
Sold...US$ 400.00

image Sale No: 0318
Lot No:218
Symbol:P

1934 5c Rembrandt, large die proof in green, die sunk on card, v.f. (Image)

Est.$500

Opening US$ 220.00
Sold...US$ 400.00

image Sale No: 0318
Lot No:219
Symbol:P

1934 3c Eagle, large die proof in black, die sunk on card, v.f. (Image)

Est.$500

Opening US$ 325.00
Sold...US$ 400.00

image Sale No: 0318
Lot No:220
Symbol:P

1934 American Bank Note Co., three different large die proofs printed for "S.A.G.", diff. religious designs, each with "for litho" inscription, all die sunk on cards, v.f. (Image)

Est.$500

Opening US$ 230.00
Sold...US$ 450.00

image Sale No: 0318
Lot No:221
Symbol:E

1935 American Banknote Co., large die essay in green, die sunk on card, v.f. (Image)

Est.$750

Opening US$ 180.00
Sold...US$ 700.00