Sale No: 383
Lot No:1403
Symbol:Geste
Cat No:Michel 1a
1845, Basler Täubchen 2½ Rp. black/white-blue/red-carmine, attractive fresh colours and well embossed, white margins almost on all sides, slightly corrected above right, neatly cancelled with red DKr. "BASEL 23 DEC 1845", despite the almost invisible improvement a very decorative piece of this legendary classic issue, sign. Calves and certificate Neumann BPP (2023)
1845, Basler Täubchen 2½ Rp. schwarz/weißblau/rotkarmin, schön farbfrisch und gut geprägt, fast allseits weißrandig, oben rechts gering korrigiert, sauber mit rotem DKr. "BASEL 23 DEC 1845" entwertet, trotz der fast unsichtbaren Verbesserung ein sehr dekoratives Stück dieser legendären klassischen Ausgabe, sign. Calves sowie Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2023)
Sale No: 383
Lot No:1404
Symbol:Ungeb
Cat No:Michel 1b
1845, Basler Täubchen 2½ Rp. black/matt greenish blue/red carmine, attractive colour-typical and very well embossed, mostly clear margin on the left with large margins, the outer margin line painted, clean unused with original gum, despite the inconspicuous improvement an overall above-average fresh copy of this legendary classic issue, sign. Drahn as well as Moser and certificate Neumann BPP (2023)
1845, Basler Täubchen 2½ Rp. schwarz/mattgrünlichblau/rotkarmin, schön farbtypisch sowie sehr gut geprägt, dreiseitig meist breitrandig geschnitten, links im Rand ergänzt, die äußere Randlinie gemalt, sauber ungebraucht mit Originalgummi, trotz der unauffälligen Verbesserung ein insgesamt überdurchschnittlich frisches Exemplar dieser legendären klassischen Ausgabe, sign. Drahn sowie Moser und Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2023)