Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG Sale: 59
Stamps Spain
Sale No: 59
Lot No:3136
Spain - Pre Adhesives / Stampless Covers 1799, Faltbriefhülle mit Teil des Briefinhaltes geschrieben in deutscher(!) Sprache und datiert 23. Febr. 1799 ab Málaga nach Copenhagen (Dänemark). Roter ANDALUCIA VAXA Stempel und schwarzer Monogram-Stempel "HB" und handschriftliche Taxierung; innen weitere Datierung "8. Febr. 1803". Hübscher Beleg des internationalen Postverkehrs am Ende des 18. Jh. Condition: Cover (Image)
Closed..Jun-11-2024, 01:00:00 EST
Sale No: 59
Lot No:3137
Cat No:45, 51, 57, 63
Spain 1861/1865, four ship letters of same correspondence from Valencia to Marseille, each bearing 12c. Spanish postage (1860 12c. carmine, 1862 12c. blue, 1864 12c. green, 1865 12c. blue/rose) and postmarked upon arrival with PC "1896" (2) resp. GC "2240" (2). Each with boxed PD (one also on adhesive), red receiver "ESPAGNE MARSEILLE" and postage due marking "5c". A lovely group! Condition: Cover Catalog number(s): 45, 51, 57, 63 (Image)
Sale No: 59
Lot No:3138
Cat No:159
Spain 1877 Folded cover from Barcelona to Constantinople dated '2 May 1877', franked King Alfons XII. 25c. brown, leaving Spain on 3rd May, cancelled later at Marseille (4 May), carried by train (4 May) to Paris (5 May) and sent to Constantinople (17 May). A scarce franked letter to Turkey, and an unusual transport via Paris. Condition: Cover Catalog number(s): 159 (Image)
Sale No: 59
Lot No:3139
Cat No:287
Spain 1922, Alfonso 15 C. green with double numeration "B276.108" on reverse, used (Edifil 315 var., Scott 336 var.) Condition: o (used) Catalog number(s): 287 (Image)
Sale No: 59
Lot No:3140
Cat No:859/873
Spain 1940, Virgin of Pilar, 10c.-10pts., complete set of 15 values, mint never hinged (1.40pts. perf.fault). Edifil 889/903. Condition: ** (mint never hinged) Catalog number(s): 859/873 (Image)
Sale No: 59
Lot No:3141
Cat No:874/883
Spain 1940, Virgin of Pilar, Airmail stamps 25c.-10pts., complete set of ten values, mint never hinged. Edifil 904/913. Condition: ** (mint never hinged) Catalog number(s): 874/883 (Image)
Sale No: 59
Lot No:3142
Symbol:a
Spain - postal stationery 1932, "J. MOCOROA" printed-to-order envelope Alfons 40c. blue with number "A.040012", uprated by Castelar 40c. blue (envelope with slight unobtrusive postal wear/tears at top), registered mail from "SAN SEBASTIAN 26 ABR.32" to Frankfurt with arrival marks 28.4.32 on reverse. Rare and attractive commercial mail. Condition: postal stationery (Image)
Sale No: 59
Lot No:8168
Symbol:p u g
Spain 1936/1944, a decent mint collection of stamps and souvenir sheets with Christian thematics "Madonna", comprising e.g. 1931 Montserrat 10pts. brown (Edifil 648), 1944 Barcelona "Virgen de la Merced" souvenir sheets (Edifil 62/64), etc. Condition: ** (mint never hinged)/* (mint hinged)/o (used)/(*) (mint without gum) (Image)
Closed..Jun-13-2024, 01:00:00 EST
Sale No: 59
Lot No:8169
Symbol:a
Spain - postal stationery 1873/1942, assortment of apprx. 82 used and unused stationery cards, well sorted from early issues incl. several interesting and better pieces, uprated cards, double cards, censoring, etc. Condition: postal stationery (Image)
Sale No: 59
Lot No:8170
Symbol:a
Spain - postal stationery 1947/2002, collection of 90 air letter sheets unused/c.t.o./used incl. uprated, well sorted throughout and showing a nice range of 22 pieces with meter stamps. Condition: postal stationery (Image)
Sale No: 59
Lot No:8171
Symbol:a
Spain - postal stationery 1970/1987 (ca.), assortment of apprx. 52 air letter sheets, mainly unused/c.t.o., some used, showing especially a nice range of 23 pieces of meter marks issues. Condition: postal stationery (Image)