Back to Overseas

Records 1 to 3 of 3

Heinrich Koehler Auktionshaus Sale: 383

Overseas
South America
image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10437
Symbol:Ohne

1875/1950 (ca.), 850 postal stationery items from Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Guatemala, Mexico and Salvador amongst others. Including many unused cards or wrappers, some marked "SPECIMEN" or "MUESTRA" including an early Dutch West Indies card, PTO-Stationery and interesting usages such as Argentinian stationery to Romania, Denmark, Natal (South Africa) or British India, a mexican Postcard to Sao Miguel (Azores) or another somewhat unclearly adressed to "Amberes" and forwarded several times between Hamburg and Antwerpen, before being vigourously marked "Amberes heisst Antwerpen & nicht Hamburg" by a German postal clerk. An interesting accumulation in mixed condition.

1875/1950 (ca.), 850 postalische Ganzsachen u.a. aus Argentinien, Brasilien, Chile, Guatemala, Mexiko und Salvador. Darunter viele ungebrauchte Karten oder Schleifen, einige mit dem Vermerk "SPECIMEN" oder "MUESTRA", darunter eine frühe Niederländisch-Westindien-Karte, PTO-Ganzsachen und interessante Verwendungen wie argentinische Ganzsachen nach Rumänien, Dänemark, Natal (Südafrika) oder Britisch-Indien, eine mexikanische Postkarte nach Sao Miguel (Azoren) oder eine etwas undeutlich an "Amberes" adressierte und mehrfach zwischen Hamburg und Antwerpen nachgesandte, bevor sie von einem deutschen Postbeamten mit dem energischen Vermerk "Amberes heißt Antwerpen & nicht Hamburg" von einem deutschen postalischen Angestellten. Eine interessante Ansammlung in gemischter Erhaltung.

Closed..Mar-20-2024, 23:59:00 EST

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10438
Symbol:Brief

1793/1848 (ca.), interesting group of six stampless covers originating from Central or South America, some better items like "DRY HARBOUR JAMAICA" on 1845 folded entire, Columbia 1810 red framed "SANTAFÉ YINDYAS FRANCA" on scarce early post-Independance entire, superb "CIUDAD REAL" applied on transit on a 1812 folded entire from Honduras to Guatemala, etc.; some occasional faults on some items, mostly fine and a scarce assembly

1793/1848 (ca.), interessante Partie mit sechs stempellosen Briefen aus Mittel- oder Südamerika, einige bessere Stücke wie "DRY HARBOUR JAMAICA" auf gefaltetem Ganzstück von 1845, Kolumbien 1810 rot gerahmt "SANTAFÉ YINDYAS FRANCA" auf seltenem frühem Ganzstück aus der Zeit nach der Unabhängigkeit, tadelloses "CIUDAD REAL" im Transit auf einem gefalteten Ganzstück von Honduras nach Guatemala von 1812, usw.; einige gelegentliche Fehler auf einigen Stücken, meist gut und eine seltene Partie

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10439
Symbol:Brief

1858/70, large accumulation including approximately 800 commercial covers with many registered or express, another 750 or so items on philatelic exhibitions worldwide, including many early covers, plus a selection of better stamps and covers on stock card. Items of interest include some German Field Post or a very attractive, elaboratley illustrated bamboo-lettersheet dated "Pekin le 8 mai 1910". Varied and interesting, in mixed condition.

1858/70, großer Posten, darunter ca. 800 Handelsbelege mit vielen Einschreibe- oder Eilbriefen, weitere ca. 750 Stücke auf philatelistischen Ausstellungen weltweit, dabei viele frühe Briefe, sowie eine Auswahl besserer Briefmarken und Briefe auf Vorratspapier. Interessante Stücke sind dabei einige deutsche Feldpost oder ein sehr schöner, aufwendig illustrierter Bambus-Briefbogen mit dem Datum "Pekin le 8 mai 1910". Abwechslungsreich und interessant, in gemischter Erhaltung.