1902, the unique proof of Sperati's "400 REIS" overprint surcharge that may have been used for finished forgeries of several colonies, first reported in Sperati II, only Angola has been seen as a finished reproduction but others could exist from Cape Verde, Mozambique, Portuguese Congo, Portuguese Guinea, St. Thomas and Prince, or Zambesia, ex Sperati archives and Carl Walske
Closed..Apr-19-2021, 04:00:00 EST
Sale No: 376
Lot No:1732
Cat No:P
POSTAGE DUE: 1904, proof of frame only, three horizontal pairs in grey, yellow-brown, brown and three single proofs in grey, blue and red on chalky paper, fine (Image)
Sale No: 376
Lot No:1733
Cat No:P1-10
POSTAGE DUE: 1904/21, 5-500r. set of ten values of Angola, Cap Verde, Mozambique and Portugese Guinea, each affixed to portion of album page, each handstamped "ULTRAMAR", in addition Angola Postage Due set 1921 ½-50c. with same handstamp on portion of album page, fine (Image)
Sale No: 376
Lot No:10177
1868/1980 (ca.), postfrischer, ungebrauchter und gestempelter Bestand, dabei auch etwas Mutterland, im Karton
Closed..Apr-20-2021, 04:00:00 EST
Sale No: 376
Lot No:10178
1870/1965(ca.), ungebrauchtes/postfrisches und gestempeltes Lager in zwei dicken alten Alben, dabei Angola, Angra, Acores, Cap Verde, Congo, Funchal sowie Guinea und ein guter Teil Macao, dabei immer wieder bessere Werte, meist gute Erhaltung
Sold...EUR 1,900.00
Sold For 1900
Sale No: 376
Lot No:10179
1878/1920 (ca.), Sammlung von über 330 verschiedenen Ganzsachen, dabei Briefe, Kartenbriefe und Karten
Sale No: 376
Lot No:10180
1878/1924, Sammlung ungebrauchter Ganzsachen, dabei Karten, Antwortkarten, Umschläge und Kartenbriefe