Back to Italy, Italian States and Colonies

Records 1 to 25 of 39

Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG Sale: 57

Italy, Italian States and Colonies
Italy
image Sale No: 57
Lot No:214
Cat No:Pick divers

Italy

Biglietto di Stato and Republica Italiana, very nice lot with 19 banknotes, comprising 10 Lire D.1888 (P.20i, VF/VF+), 5 Lire D.1904 (P.23d, VF), 1 Lire D.1935 (P.26, XF+/aUNC), 2 Lire D.1944 (P.30a, UNC), 3x 5 Lire D.1944 (P.31b,c, XF, aUNC), 1 Lire D.1914 (P.36b, UNC), 2x 2 Lire D.1914 (P.37b,c, UNC), 2x 50 Lire 1951 (P.91a,b, aUNC, UNC), 2x 100 Lire 1951 (P.92a,b, XF, aUNC) and for Cassa Veneta dei Prestiti 1918, 1 Lire (P.M4, aUNC), 2x 2 Lire (P.M5, F, XF), 10 Lire (P.M6, F/F-, previously mounted, small tears) and 20 Lire (P.M7, VF+/XF). 19 pcs.)

Catalog number(s): Pick divers (Image)

Closed..Oct-16-2023, 01:00:00 EST

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:657
Cat No:Dav. 1511

Italien

Florenz, Peter Leopold von Lothringen 1765-1790: Taler / Tallero / Francescone / 10 Pauli 1768. Büste mit Halsband des Goldenen Vlieses. Umschrift PETRVS LEOPOLDVS D G - P R H ET B A A M D ETRVR // Gekröntes Wappen, darunter PISIS Umschrift DIRIGE DOMINE - GRESSVS MEOS. 27,26 g. Vgl. Davenport 1511, Montenegro 38 Variante Kopf nach links, Umschrift geteilt. Galeotti XIV 6, MIR 375/3. Sehr selten, sehr schön.

Katalog-Nummer(n) : Dav. 1511 (Image)

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:658

Italien

Kirchenstaat, Lot 4 Stück; Pius VII. 1800-1823. Mezzo Scudo 1816 Bologna, Montenegro 102, Gigante 36 / Pius IX. 1846-1870: Scudo 1847, Montenegro 11 sowie Baiocco 1846, 1849; sehr schön, sehr schön - vorzüglich, vorzüglich. (Image)

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:659

Italien

Lot 8 Münzen; Königreich 5 Lire 1808 M, Lombardei provisorische Regierung 5 Lire 1848, Königreich 5 Lire 1873, 1876 und 10 Lire 1927, Kirchenstaat 201/2 Lire 1867, 1 Lira 1866 und 2 Baiocchi 1850. (Image)

Sale No: 57
Lot No:660

Italien

Lot 8 Stück; dabei 5 Lire 1879, 1 Lira 1827, meist sehr schön.

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:3446

Italy - Pre Adhesives / Stampless Covers

1599, folded letter from NARNI (near Terni, Umbria, Papal State) addressed to the prior of the Stroncone, an abbey south of Terni). Parts of a wax seal covered by paper showing a lion. The very nice watermark shows a bird.

Condition: Cover (Image)

Closed..Oct-17-2023, 01:00:00 EST

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:3474
Cat No:20, 21

Italy

1864, Vittorio Emanuele 40c. carmine and 60c. violet on cover from "MENAGGIO 6.9.64" to Buenos Aires with four Italian/French transit marks on front/on reverse, slight imperfections/postal wear.

Condition: Cover

Catalog number(s): 20, 21 (Image)

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:3477
Cat No:40A, Sass. 40

Italy

1879, 25 C blue King Umberto mint never hinged, the stamp is well perforated and overall in perfect condition, signed and photo-certificate Oliva (Sassone 2.500.-) ÷ 1879, 25 C blau König Umberto postfrisch, die Marke ist gut gezähnt und insgesamt in tadelloser Erhaltung, signiert und Fotoattest Oliva (Sassone 2.500.-)

Condition: ** (mint never hinged)

Catalog number(s): 40A, Sass. 40 (Image)

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:3479
Cat No:55, Sass. 44

Italy

1889, 5 C dark green 'coat of arms', mint never hinged with original gum, VF centering (Sassone: discreta centratura). VF/XF condition. Sassone CV 2.750.-€

Catalog number(s): 55, Sass. 44 (Image)

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:3482
Cat No:95/98, Sassone 87/90

Italy

1910, Garibaldi 4 Werte komplett postfrisch signiert Dr. Chiavarello. Die Mi.Nr. 98 hat zusätzlich Altsignaturen. Laut Fotoattest Dr. Chivarello sind die Marken echt, haben postfrische Originalgummierung und sind perfekt erhalten. Der Sassone-Wert für hervorragend zentrierte Stücke beträgt 6.000,- Euro.

Catalog number(s): 95/98, Sassone 87/90 (Image)

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:3483
Cat No:162 var, Sassone 13

Italy

1923, 30 c "Propagada fide", horizontal pair with missing VERTICAL Perforation and sheet margin. Scarce. Sassone 2600 € ++

Catalog number(s): 162 var, Sassone 132g (Image)

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:3486
Cat No:287 C, Sassone 228b

Italy

1928, "Emanuelle Filiberti", 30 c green/brown, used with the line perforation 11 x 13¾. Certificate Raybaudi.

Condition: o (used)

Catalog number(s): 287 C, Sassone 228b (Image)

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:3495
Cat No:834/836 (4)

Italy

1951, Gymnastics Competition, complete set in corner marginal blocks of four, mint never hinged.

Catalog number(s): 834/836 (4) (Image)

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:3511
Symbol:c
Cat No:4

Italy - Trentino

1918, österreichische 10 h mit Überdruck "Regno d'Italia Trentino 3 nov 1918", entwertet "THIENE TELEGRAFO (VICENCA) 5.12.18" adresiert nach Genua, mit Zensurstempeln. Attest Dr. Avi: "Die Verwendung der Trentino-Marken in anderen Gebieten Italiens war möglich, ist aber ungewöhnlich und selten."

Condition: Picture Post Card

Catalog number(s): 4 (Image)

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:3513
Cat No:2a, Sassoen 2

Italy

1918, 5 h olive green, mint never hinged with lower margin certificate Raybaudi

Catalog number(s): 2a, Sassoen 2 (Image)

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:3514
Cat No:3a, Sassone 3

Italy

1918, 10 h ultramarin, mint never hinged, Certificate Raybaudi.

Catalog number(s): 3a, Sassone 3 (Image)

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:3519
Cat No:13/15; Unificato 6/8

Italien POs in China - postage dues

1918, dues 8 C./20 C., 12 C./30 C. and 16 C./40 C. tied "R.R.POSTE ITALIANE / TIENTSIN-CHINA 14.2.21" to three pieces, cert. Cilio (2020), Michel €505.-

Condition: on piece

Catalog number(s): 13/15; Unificato 6/8 (Image)

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:3520
Symbol:a
Cat No:Filigrano 3

Italy - Postal Stationary

1872 (ca.), Essay Postal Card "CORRISPONDENZA per la CITTA e SUBURBI", (Giuseppe Re), size 11,6:7,7 cm, with undenominated value field "Vitt.Emanuele" in violet at left. Rare and attractive!

Condition: postal stationery

Catalog number(s): Filigrano 3 (Image)

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:3526
Symbol:a
Cat No:AP 95

Italy - Postal Stationary

1945, Parcel despatch form 2.50lire grey used from "SAN GIORGIO DI MANTOVA 3.1.45" to camp address in Germany, usual slight postal wear, fine.

Condition: postal stationery

Catalog number(s): AP 95 (Image)

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:8609

1780/1880 (ca.), balance of apprx. 150 stampless letters, showing a lovely range of various postmarks/cachet marks. Nice opportunity for the specialist, viewing advised!

Condition: Cover (Image)

Closed..Oct-19-2023, 01:00:00 EST

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:8611

1840/1860, over 30 stampless letters from abroad mostly addressed to Livorno and Genova. Including three letters from Constantinople, 8-10 letters from Great Britain with a great range of French transit cancel, some French and Austrian origins ...

Condition: Cover (Image)

Sold...EUR 96.00

Sold For 96

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:8612
Symbol:g u 2

Italian States

1850/1870: Safe album "Old Italy" with Papal States, Modena, Naples, Parma, Romagna, Sardinia (including four "Cavallini" as cut outs) and Tuscany. Collected with knowledge - for example, special cancels such as the cross from Comacchio or the small blue two-circle from Cento are pointed out on explanatory notes. A number of stamps are signed (Pfenninger, Bühler, Diena, Raybaudi) and the forgeries are mostly separated. ÷ 1850/1870: Safe Steckalbum "Altitalien" mit Kirchenstaat, Modena, Neapel, Parma, Romagna, Sardinien (dabei vier "Cavallini" als Ausschnitte) und Toskana. Kenntnisreich gesammelt - so wird z.B. auf besondere Stempel wie das Andreaskreuz von Comacchio oder den kleine blaue Zweikreis von Cento auf Erläuterungszetteln hingewiesen. Etliche Marken sind signiert (Pfenninger, Bühler, Diena, Raybaudi) und die Fälschungen sind meist separat gesteckt.

Condition: o (used)/* (mint hinged)/on piece/(*) (mint without gum) (Image)

Sold...EUR 1,550.00

Sold For 1550

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:8613
Symbol:u g

Italian States

1851/1861, MODENA, PARMA und TOSCANA, 40 ungebrauchte und gestempelte Werte aus Nachlass, hoher Katalogwert!

Condition: * (mint hinged)/o (used) (Image)

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:8621
Symbol:b a

Italy

Condition: Cover/postal stationery (Image)

image Sale No: 57
Lot No:8622

Italy

1850/1890: Safe Compact Album mit Briefhüllen (teils mit Inhalt) des Kirchenstaates, der Toskana, Siziliens und der Italienischen Königreiches. Das Album beginnt mit drei markenlosen Briefen an die Gebrüder Rothschild in Paris, der Markenteil beginnt mit einem Paar der ½ baj auf einem großen, dekorativen Briefteil aus Ferrara. Eine 5 baj mit Bahnpoststempel ROMA CAPRATO entwertet auf Brief nach Neapel und auch andere bessere Stempel ... Der Sizilien-Teil besteht aus zwei 2 Grana Briefen nach Catania, die Toskana aus einem dekorativen 2 Crazie Brief von Florenz nach Lucca und einem 4 crazie PD Brief aus Florenz nach Cesena. Der Königreichsteil enthält einige bessere Nummernstempel.

Condition: Cover (Image)