Sale No: 9
Lot No:237
Cat No:1149/72 var. (4)
1975, African animals (rhinoceros, snake, gazelle, desert fox, birds, mandrill etc.) complete set of 24 in six se-tenant strips/4 in IMPERFORATE blocks with four complete sets, mint never hinged and scarce, unlisted in Michel, COB 672/95, € 3.000,-- (Image)
Start Bid € 300
Closed..Sep-07-2018, 01:00:00 EST
Sale No: 9
Lot No:239
Cat No:1596/1608 (20)
1982, African Wildlife complete set of 13 from 2fr. to 85fr. (Lion, Giraffe, Rhinoceros, Elephant, Gepard etc.) with silver overprint of WWF logo in complete sheets with 20 stamps each, mint never hinged and rare! Mi. 1596/1608, € 20.000,-- + (COB 89 (Image)
Start Bid € 3000
Sold...EUR 3,200.00
Sold For 3200
Sale No: 9
Lot No:240
Symbol:p v
Cat No:1583/95 (4)
1982, African Wildlife complete set of 13 from 2fr. to 85fr. (Lion, Giraffe, Rhinoceros, Elephant, Gepard etc.) in blocks of four from lower left corners, MNH and scarce, Mi. € 4.000,-- + (COB 879/91, € 5.200,-- +) (Image)
Start Bid € 700
Sale No: 9
Lot No:241
Cat No:1596/1608
1983, African Wildlife complete set of 13 from 2fr. to 85fr. (Lion, Giraffe, Rhinoceros, Elephant, Gepard etc.) with silver overprint of WWF logo from lower margins, mint never hinged and very scarce! Mi. € 1.000,-- (COB 892/904, € 1.000,--) (Image)
Start Bid € 200
Sale No: 9
Lot No:242
Cat No:1596-1608
1983, animals with additional overprint WWF in unmounted mint top marginal copies. Very fine. ÷ 1983, Tiere mit Aufdruck WWF einheitlich postfrisch vom Oberrand in sehr guter Erhaltung. (Image)
Start Bid € 180
Sale No: 9
Lot No:243
Cat No:1630/39 (6)
1984, Butterflies complete set of 10 in se-tenant pairs in blocks of 12 (six sets), mint never hinged and scarce! Mi. € 1.020,-- + (COB 918/27, € 2.040,-- +) (Image)