Back to British Commonwealth

Records 1 to 7 of 7

Heinrich Koehler Auktionshaus Sale: 383

British Commonwealth
British Commonwealth
Sale No: 383
Lot No:10114
Symbol:Ungeb

Aden-Zanzibar, unused and used accumulation, with India incl. few states, mostly small value issues, mixed condition

Aden-Sansibar, ungebrauchter und gebrauchter Posten, mit Indien inkl. wenigen Staaten, meist kleine Werte Ausgaben, gemischte Erhaltung

Closed..Mar-19-2024, 23:59:00 EST

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10115
Symbol:Postf

1840/1986 (ca.), mint never hinged/unused and used collection in six albums and one box, incl. Australia and States and India, starting with 1840 Penny Black, some Used Abroad cancels like C51 (St Thomas), modern Ireland and Isle of Man with booklets, postal stationeries and aerograms, many duplicates mostly used, mostly in fine to very fine condition

1840/1986 (ca.), postfrische, ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung in sechs Alben und einem Karton, inkl. Australien und Staaten und Indien, beginnend mit 1840 Penny Black, einige gebrauchte Ausland-Stempel wie C51 (St Thomas), modernes Irland und Isle of Man mit Markenheftchen, Ganzsachen und Luftpostleichtbriefen, viele Doubletten meist gebraucht, meist in tadelloser bis sehr guter Erhaltung

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10116
Symbol:Ungeb

1855/1950 (ca.) mixed unused/used collection of British Commonwealth, most prominently New Zealand with an 1856 unpaid letter from Wellington to Edinburgh, some Chalon Heads, better advertisements on the 1882 issues and, for the later victorian issues, detailed studies of perforations and watermarks. Also Antigua, British Guyana including an 1890 5c. ultramarine on registered letter to Great Britain, Jamaica, Mauritius, St. Helena, Trinidad, Samoa comprising twenty unused stamps of the "Express" issue and Tonga 1899 2 1/2d "Royal Wedding" on Tin Can-Letter with handstamp "TIN CAN MAIL NIUAFOOU ISLAND-TONGA" to Australia. An interesting collection of somewhat mixed condition in an old album.

1855/1950 (ca.) gemischte ungebrauchte/gebrauchte Sammlung von British Commonwealth, vor allem Neuseeland mit einem unbezahlten Brief von 1856 von Wellington nach Edinburgh, einige Chalon Heads, bessere Anzeigen auf den Ausgaben von 1882 und, für die späteren viktorianischen Ausgaben, detaillierte Studien von Zähnungen und Wasserzeichen. Außerdem Antigua, Britisch-Guyana, dabei eine 5c. ultramarine auf Einschreibebrief nach Großbritannien, Jamaika, Mauritius, St. Helena, Trinidad, Samoa mit zwanzig ungebrauchten Marken der "Express"-Ausgabe und Tonga 1899 2 1/2d "Royal Wedding" auf Tin Can-Letter mit Handstempel "TIN CAN MAIL NIUAFOOU ISLAND-TONGA" nach Australien. Eine interessante Sammlung in etwas gemischter Erhaltung in einem alten Album.

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10117
Symbol:Postf

1856/1971 (ca.), Aden to Turks and Caicos, comprehensive mint never hinged/unused and used collection carefully mounted in six albums, many cpl. sets and better items with St Helena SG-Nr. 1-2 unused, 16 unused, Swatziland 8, etc., together with a specialised part with Omnibus issues, many fine covers incl. registered with multiple frankings. A nice holding, overall in excellent general condition

1856/1971 (ca.), Aden bis Turks und Caicos, reichhaltige postfrische, ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung sorgfältig in sechs Alben aufgezogen, viele kpl. Sätze und bessere Stücke mit St. Helena SG-Nr. 1-2 ungebraucht, 16 ungebraucht, Swatziland 8 usw., dazu ein Spezialsammlung mit Omnibus-Ausgaben, viele tadellose Briefe inkl. mehrfach eingeschriebenen Ausgaben. Ein schöner Bestand, insgesamt in sehr guter Erhaltung

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10118
Symbol:Ungeb

1860/1900 (ca.), Antigua to Grenada, substantial unused and used collection neatly housed in one stockbook, incl. officials and revenues, many interesting items, sets and multiples, some better stamps with Barbados SG-Nr. 2, 64, Ceylon 10, Gambia 1, etc., together with some postal stationery cards, wrappers, a few bisected on cover or pieces, Gambia cpl. sheetlets, also some forgeries for reference; the condition varies from poor to extremely fine, an interesting classical group

1860/1900 (ca.), Antigua bis Grenada, umfangreiche ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung sauber in einem Einsteckbuch untergebracht, inkl. Dienstmarken und Taxen, viele interessante Stücke, Sätze und Einheiten, einige bessere Marken mit Barbados SG-Nr. 2, 64, Ceylon 10, Gambia 1, usw., dazu einige Ganzsachenkarten, Umschläge, einige halbierte auf Briefen oder Stücken, Gambia mehrfach, auch einige Fälschungen als Referenz; die Erhaltung unterscheidet sich von schlecht bis tadellos, eine interessante Partie mit klassischen Marken

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10119
Symbol:Postf

1873/2021 (ca.), massive mint never hinged/unused and used collection neatly housed in 50 albums, incl. postage dues, among others good selection of Australia, Great Britain, strength in the 20th century, many cpl. sets, together with modern booklets MNH, some miniature sheets, aerograms, FDCs, many covers and a selection of early postal stationeries etc.; an interesting holding mostly fine to very fine condition

1873/2021 (ca.), umfangreiche postfrische/ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung sauber untergebracht in 50 Alben, inkl. Postgebühren, u.a. gute Auswahl von Australien, Grossbritannien, Stärke im 20. Jh., viele kpl. Sätze, zusammen mit modernen Markenheftchen postfrisch, einige Markenheftchen, Luftpostleichtbriefe, FDCs, viele Briefe und eine Auswahl von frühen Ganzsachen usw.; ein interessanter Bestand meist guter bis sehr guter Erhaltung

Sale No: 383
Lot No:10120
Symbol:Brief

1855/1922, interesting collection of 13 covers and cards, strength in the classic period, many interesting frankings with better items like India SG-Nr. 2 tied by dotted lozenge to small 1855 native envelope, Cape of Good Hope 6 on 1862 cover from Grahams Town to Port Elisabeth, Mauritius 1875 folded entire to Bordeaux via French ship line, together with some four- and five-colour frankings from Straits Settlements, South Africa and Ceylon, etc.; some occasional faults, mostly fine to very fine, an excellent group

1855/1922, interessante Sammlung von 13 Briefen und Karten, Stärke in der klassischen Periode, viele interessante Frankaturen mit besseren Stücken wie Indien SG-Nr. 2 gebunden mit punktierter Raute auf kleinem einheimischen Briefumschlag von 1855, Kap der Guten Hoffnung 6 auf 1862 Brief von Grahams Town nach Port Elisabeth, Mauritius 1875 auf gefaltetem Ganzstück nach Bordeaux über französische Schiffslinie, zusammen mit einigen vier- und fünffarbigen Frankaturen von Straits Settlements, Südafrika und Ceylon, usw.; einige gelegentliche Fehler, meist tadellos bis sehr gut, eine ausgezeichnete Partie