Back to Europe

Records 1 to 17 of 17

Heinrich Koehler Auktionshaus Sale: 383

Europe
Belgium Pre-philately
image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10047
Symbol:Brief

1616/1845, compelling collection of 28 covers, strength in the 17th and 18th centuries, many interesting and scarce items like 1696 Anvers Messenger marks "IB", "IC" (Harlant-Nr. 1-2), 1708 military mail with one line "AR:DE FLANDRE", numerous postal fees annotations, postmarks and transit marks with "HOLLANDE PAR HAMONT", "NAMUR PORT PAYE", circular bluish "DAB", red two-line cursive "D Pal de la Poste Dép. de la Hollande",  1793 red "MALINES", etc., together with two maps; very fine throughout, a highly specialized connoisseur´s assembly

1616/1845, überzeugende Sammlung von 28 Briefen, Stärke im 17. und 18. Jahrhundert, viele interessante und seltene Stücke wie 1696 Anvers Botenmarken "IB", "IC" (Harlant-Nr. 1-2), 1708 Militärpost mit einer Linie "AR:DE FLANDRE", zahlreiche postalische Gebührenvermerke, Stempel und Transitstempel mit "HOLLANDE PAR HAMONT", "NAMUR PORT PAYE", kreisförmiges bläuliches "DAB", rotes zweizeiliges kursives "D Pal de la Poste Dép. de la Hollande", 1793 rotes "MALINES", etc, zusammen mit zwei Karten; insgesamt sehr tadellos, eine hochspezialisierte Kennersammlung

Closed..Mar-19-2024, 23:59:00 EST

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:10048
Symbol:Brief

1648/1730 (ca.), group of five folded entires, mostly sent to or from Anvers, various postage annotations, fine to very fine

1648/1730 (ca.), Partie von fünf gefalteten Briefen, meist nach oder von Anvers geschickt, verschiedene Portovermerke, tadellos bis sehr gut

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1086
Symbol:Brief

1634, entire letter from Brussels to Saint Nicolas, Waes Province, fully dated and signed inside by Francisco de Moncada, governor of the Spanish Netherlands; official paper seal with a few ink spots, fine and scarce autograph

1634, Ganzstück Brief aus Brüssel nach Saint Nicolas, Provinz Waes, innen vollständig datiert und signiert von Francisco de Moncada, Gouverneur der Spanischen Niederlande; amtlicher Petschaftsstempel mit wenigen Tintenflecken, tadelloses und seltenes Autograph

Closed..Mar-13-2024, 23:59:00 EST

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1087
Symbol:Brief

1634, entire letter from Antwerp to Brussels with red chalk postage notation 1 Stuiver fee, presentation note "Preseta 24. Octob 1634”, fully dated inside 22 October 1634. A very fine mail

1634, Ganzstück Brief von Antwerpen nach Brüssel mit Rötel Portovermerk 1 Stuiver Gebühr, Präsentationsvermerk "Preseta 24. Octob 1634", innen vollständig datiert 22. Oktober 1634. Ein sehr tadelloser Brief

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1088
Symbol:Brief

1673, entire letter from Amsterdam to Anvers with postage due annotation "ß 1:2" (1 schelling brabant and 2 grooten), fully dated inside 27 October 1673, fine and scarce mail sent during the Franco-Dutch War (1672/78)

1673, Ganzstück Brief von Amsterdam nach Anvers mit Portovermerk "ß 1:2" (1 schelling brabant und 2 grooten), innen vollständig datiert 27. Oktober 1673, tadellose und seltene Post aus der Zeit des französisch-niederländischen Krieges (1672/78)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1089
Symbol:Brief

1682, entire letter from Brussels to Nieuport, fully dated and signed inside by "Othon Henry Marquis dal Carretto, Savona et Grana", general captain and governor of the Spanish Netherlands from 1682 on, red chalk postage annotation "VI" Stuiver fee and official paper seal, some slight aging inside the manuscript, fine and scarce autograph

1682, Ganzstück Brief aus Brüssel nach Nieuport, innen vollständig datiert und signiert von "Othon Henry Marquis dal Carretto, Savona et Grana", Generalkapitän und Gouverneur der Spanischen Niederlande ab 1682, Rötelporto-Vermerk "VI" Stuiver-Gebühr und amtlicher Petschaftsstempel, leichte Alterung innerhalb der Handschrift, leichtes und seltenes Autograph

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1090
Symbol:Brief

1699, folded entire from Anvers to Bruxelles, endorsed on obverse per ship post, fully dated on the inside flap, very fine and most unusual early mail by barge

1699, Ganzstück auf gefaltet von Anvers nach Bruxelles, gebilligt auf der Vorderseite per Schiffspost, vollständig datiert auf der Innenklappe, sehr tadellose und höchst ungewöhnliche frühe Schiffspost

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1091
Symbol:Brief

"ARM DECONTI" (Lenain SA48), fair strike on undated military lettersheet without content to "Monsieur de Marville, lieutenant general de Police" in Paris, with postage notation "5" Sols overwritten. Some slight aging, still one of the finest examples known of this rare marking from the French troops used in 1746 during the Flanders Campaign. Certificate Van der Linden AIEP (2010)

"ARM DECONTI" (Lenain SA48), schöner Abschlag auf undatiertem Militärbriefbogen ohne Inhalt an "Monsieur de Marville, lieutenant general de Police" in Paris, mit Portovermerk "5" Sols überschrieben. Leichte Alterung, dennoch eines der tadellosesten Exemplare dieser seltenen Marke der französischen Truppen, die 1746 während des Flandernfeldzuges gebraucht wurde. Befund Van der Linden AIEP (2010)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1092
Symbol:Brief

"ARM:DE FLANDRE", very fine strike on folded entire to Nancy, handwritten on the inside "au camp de herental en Brabant le 19 mai 1746", additional manuscript "armé de flandre" on the back flap and postal annotation "16" Sols fee, fine and scarce French military mail during the Austrian Succession War (1740/48)

"ARM:DE FLANDRE", sehr tadelloser Abschlag auf gefaltetem Ganzstück auf Nancy, innen handschriftlich "au camp de herental en Brabant le 19 mai 1746", zusätzlich handschriftlich "armé de flandre" auf der Rückseite und postalischer Vermerk "16" Sols Gebühr, schöne und seltene französische Militärpost während des österreichischen Erbfolgekrieges (1740/48)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1093
Symbol:Brief

"B:OP:Z:" BERGEN OP ZOOM (unrecorded in Herlant), superb dry strike as a transit mark on 1773 entire letter from Steenberger to Aalst, with red postage notation "2" and final total "6" Stuiver fee, handwritten "Steenb" on the backside, extremely fine and very scarce

"B:OP:Z:" BERGEN OP ZOOM (in Herlant nicht verzeichnet), tadelloser Trockenschlag als Transitmarke auf Ganzstück 1773 von Steenberger nach Aalst, mit rotem Portovermerk "2" und Endsumme "6" Stuiver Gebühr, rückseitig handschriftlich "Steenb", tadellos und sehr selten

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1094
Symbol:Brief

"BRUXELLES", in manuscript on 1700 entire letter with full content to Gouy, fine and rare usage during the Spanish Netherlands period (Herlant-Nr. 2, rated 30)

"BRUXELLES", handschriftlich auf 1700 Ganzstück mit vollem Inhalt an Gouy, tadelloser und seltener Gebrauch während der Spanischen Niederlande (Herlant-Nr. 2, Tarif 30)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1095
Symbol:Brief

"COURTRAY" (Herlant-Nr. 4, rated 30), superb strike on entire letter to Menin, very scarce mail sent during the Nine Year´s War

"COURTRAY" (Herlant-Nr. 4, Tarif 30), Prachtstück auf Ganzstück Brief nach Menin, sehr seltene Post aus dem Neunjährigen Krieg

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1096
Symbol:Brief

"D(e) L´. (armée) de Flandre", in manuscript on entire letter to Dijon, France, written and dated inside in French "au Camp de Corbek le 13 avril 1705", postage annotation "15", fine and very scarce mail sent during the War of the Spanish Succession (1701/13), certificate Roumet RSP (2015)

"D(e) L'. (armée) de Flandre", handschriftlich auf Ganzstück nach Dijon, Frankreich, innen französisch geschrieben und datiert "au Camp de Corbek le 13 avril 1705", Portovermerk "15", tadellose und sehr seltene Post aus der Zeit des Spanischen Erbfolgekriegs (1701/13), Befund Roumet RSP (2015)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1097
Symbol:Brief

"De NAMUR" early cursive, very fine strike on 1710 entire letter from Namur to Anvers, served by Pajot and with postage due annotation "3" Sols fee; very fine and unusual Spanish Succession War mail during the French occupation of the city (1701/12)

"De NAMUR" früh kursiv, sehr tadelloser Abschlag auf Ganzstück 1710 von Namur nach Anvers, zugestellt von Pajot und mit Portovermerk "3" Sols Gebühr; sehr tadellose und ungewöhnliche Post aus dem Spanischen Erbfolgekrieg während der französischen Besetzung der Stadt (1701/12)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1098
Symbol:Brief

"NAMUR", fine strike on 1774 entire letter from Givet, France via Namur to Verviers, together with handwritten "franco Namur” to indicate the prepayment to Namur and 5 Sols fee for the distance Namur – Verviers, very fine

"NAMUR", tadelloser Druck auf Ganzstück 1774 Brief von Givet, Frankreich über Namur nach Verviers, zusammen mit handschriftlichem "franco Namur" zur Angabe der Vorauszahlung nach Namur und 5 Sols Gebühr für den Abstand Namur - Verviers, sehr tadellos

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1099
Symbol:Brief

"NINOVEN", in manuscript on 1618 entire letter on parchment with full content from Ninove to Anvers, endorsed on the backside "Port", fine and very rare early usage from this village in East Flanders

"NINOVEN", handschriftlich 1618 Ganzstück auf Pergament mit vollem Inhalt von Ninove nach Anvers, rückseitig gebilligt "Port", tadelloser und sehr seltener früher Gebrauch aus diesem Dorf in Ostflandern

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:1100
Symbol:Brief

"TR NAY" TOURNAY, fine strike on 1747 entire letter from Tournay to Beaune, France, with postage due annotation "12" sols fee, endorsed inside "Tournay 19 février 1747", fine mail from the French Occupation of the city (1745/49) during the Austrian Succession War

"TR NAY" TOURNAY, tadelloser Stempel auf Ganzstück 1747 von Tournay nach Beaune, Frankreich, mit Portovermerk "12" Sols Gebühr, innen gebilligt "Tournay 19 février 1747", schöne Post aus der französischen Besetzung der Stadt (1745/49) während des österreichischen Erbfolgekrieges