Back to German States

Records 1 to 25 of 78

Heinrich Koehler Auktionshaus Sale: 383

German States
Baden Stamps
image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3656
Symbol:Geste
Cat No:Michel 1a

1 Kr. on chamois, fresh colours and full to over-margined, at bottom with portions of adjoining stamps, very attractive cancelled by clearly applied no. "108" PETERSTHAL. Fine. Signed Pfenninger

1 Kr. auf sämisch, farbfrisch und voll- bis überrandig, unten mit kleinem Teil der Nachbarmarke, sehr schön entwertet durch klar aufgesetztem Nr. "108" PETERSTHAL. Tadellos. Signiert Pfenninger

Closed..Mar-22-2024, 23:59:00 EST

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3657
Symbol:Geste
Cat No:Michel 1a

1 Kr. on chamois, fresh colours and full to over-margined, with portions of adjoining stamps on the left, neatly cancelled by no. "79" LAHR, fine. Signed Köhler and certificate Stegmüller BPP (2024)

1 Kr. auf sämisch, farbfrisch und voll- bis überrandig, links mit Teil der Nachbarmarke, sauber entwertet durch Nr. "79" LAHR, tadellos. Signiert Köhler und Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2024)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3658
Symbol:Geste
Cat No:Michel 1a

1 Kr. on chamois, partly slightly touched, above and at bottom large margins, neatly cancelled by DKr. "WALDSHUT 4 JUN.", perfect except for small corner crease. A scarce cancellation on this stamp (postage stamp). Signed Unverfehrt and certificate Stegmüller BPP (2024)

1 Kr. auf sämisch, teils leicht berührt, oben und unten breitrandig, sauber entwertet durch DKr. "WALDSHUT 4 JUN.", bis auf kleinen Eckbug einwandfrei. Eine auf dieser Marke seltener Entwertung. Signiert Unverfehrt und Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2024)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3659
Symbol:Geste
Cat No:Michel 1a

1 Kr. on chamois, fresh colours and full to large margins, neatly cancelled by no. "27" DONAUESCHINGEN, fine, certificate Stegmüller BPP (2024)

1 Kr. auf sämisch, farbfrisch und voll- bis breitrandig, sauber entwertet durch Nr. "27" DONAUESCHINGEN, tadellos, Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2024)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3660
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 1a

1 Kr. on chamois, fresh colours, slightly touched to over-margined, above left with portions of adjoining stamps, with clearly applied no. "130" and neatly placed oblong stamp "SCHOPFHEIM" on printed matter folded like a ribbon to Kadellburg. Outside of the postage paid vertically folded, otherwise perfect. An attractive piece. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2024)

1 Kr. auf sämisch, farbfrisch, leicht berührt bis überrandig, oben links mit Teil der Nachbarmarke, mit klar aufgesetzter Nr. "130" und sauber nebengesetztem Langstempel "SCHOPFHEIM" auf streifbandähnlich gefalteter Drucksache nach Kadellburg. Außerhalb der Frankatur senkrecht gefaltet, sonst einwandfrei. Ein attraktives Stück. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2024)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3661
Symbol:Geste
Cat No:Michel 2a,4a

3 Kr. on yellow and 9 Kr. on rose, each neatly cancelled by blue Swiss lozenges. Small corner crease resp. slightly touched above, otherwise perfect. Each signed Unverfehrt and with short description Stegmüller BPP

3 Kr. auf gelb und 9 Kr. auf rosa, jeweils sauber entwertet durch blaue Schweizer Raute. Kleiner Eckbug bzw. oben etwas berührt, sonst einwandfrei. Jeweils signiert Unverfehrt und Kurzbefund Stegmüller BPP

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3662
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 2a

3 Kr. on orange-yellow, slightly touched above, otherwise complete and large margins, right with small margin notch, with neatly on blue no. "21" and clearly adjacent L2 "BÜHL 1 MAY 51" on complete small folded cover to Oberachern, with reverse railway postmark of the same date. Attractive original and otherwise fine condition. An attractive and extraordinarily scarce letter from the day of issue. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2024)

Provenance: 16th Schwenn auction (1968)

3 Kr. auf orangegelb, oben etwas berührt, sonst voll-bis breitrandig, rechts mit kleiner Randkerbe, mit sauber aufgesetzter blauer Nr. "21" und klar nebengesetztem L2 "BÜHL 1 MAI 51" auf komplettem kleinem Faltbrief nach Oberachern, mit rückseitigem Bahnpoststempel vom gleichen Datum. Schöne ursprüngliche und sonst tadellose Erhaltung. Ein attraktiver und außerordentlich seltener Brief vom Ausgabetag. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2024)

Provenienz: 16. Schwenn-Auktion (1968)

Opening EUR 5,000.00

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3663
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 2a

3 Kr. on orange-yellow, very nice deep and nice colours, full to mostly large margins on all sides, with neatly applied blue no. "144" and neatly adjacent blue straight-line "THIENGEN" on complete folding cover 1851 to Waldshut. Very attractive and fine condition. Photo expertising Stegmüller BPP (2024)

3 Kr. auf orangegelb, sehr schöne tiefe und frische Farbe, allseits voll- bis meist breitrandig, mit sauber aufgesetzter blauer Nr. "144" und sauber nebengesetztem blauem L1 "THIENGEN" auf komplettem Faltbrief 1851 nach Waldshut. Sehr schöne und tadellose Erhaltung. Fotobefund Stegmüller BPP (2024)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3664
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 2a+2a

3 Kr. on orange-yellow, 2 single values, one slightly touched above, otherwise both full to over-margined, on complete folded cover. First with no. "133" and neatly adjacent L2 "SINSHEIM 19 MAY" to Heidelberg, here franked anew and forwarded to Michelfeld with no. "57" and neatly adjacent DKr. "HEIDELBERG 20 MAY 51". An attractive and scarce letter in this form in fresh and otherwise fine condition. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2024)

Provenance: André de Cock (owner's mark)

3 Kr. auf orangegelb, 2 Einzelwerte, einer oben etwas angeschnitten, sonst beide voll- bis überrandig, auf komplettem Faltbrief. Zunächst mit Nr. "133" und sauber nebengesetztem L2 "SINSHEIM 19. MAI" nach Heidelberg, hier neu frankiert und mit Nr. "57" und sauber nebengesetztem DKr. "HEIDELBERG 20 MAI 51" nachgesandt nach Michelfeld. Ein attraktiver und in dieser Form seltener Brief in frischer und sonst tadelloser Erhaltung.. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2024)

Provenienz: André de Cock (Besitzerzeichen)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3665
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 4b

1851, 9 Kr. on lilac pink, fresh colours, full margins on both sides, above right sheet marginal at right, on the left with 11mm margin, with numeral obliteration "84" and adjacent Ra2 "LÖRRACH 23 OKt." on folded cover to Hückeswagen, slight patina, otherwise in attractive condition

1851, 9 Kr. auf lilarosa, farbfrisch, zweiseitig vollrandig, oben rechts Randlinienschnitt, links mit 11mm Seitenrand, mit Nummernstempel "84" und nebengesetzem Ra2 "LÖRRACH 23 OKt." auf Faltbrief nach Hückeswagen, gering Patina, sonst in schöner Erhaltung

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3666
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 7

6 Kr. on yellow in horizontal pair, full to over-margined, laterally with portions of adjoining stamps and at bottom with approx. 1.5/2 mm sheet margin, with no. "39" and adjacent DKr. "EPPINGEN 29 AUG" on envelope to Bronnbach. Very faint pressure mark, otherwise fine. A scarce postage paid in this cut quality. Photo finding Stegmüller BPP (2024)

6 Kr. auf gelb im waagerechten Paar, voll- bis überrandig, seitlich mit Teilen der Nachbarmarken und unten mit ca. 1,5/2 mm Bogenrand, mit Nr. "39" und nebengesetztem DKr. "EPPINGEN 29 AUG" auf Briefhülle nach Bronnbach. Ganz schwache Druckspur, sonst tadellos. Eine in dieser Schnittqualität seltene Frankatur. Fotobefund Stegmüller BPP (2024)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3667
Symbol:Ungeb
Cat No:Michel 10c

3 Kr. violet blue in a block of four, unused with original gum. Attractive typical deep colour, three-sided well perforated, above the perforation somewhat shortened by scissors separation resp. some teeth missing right, otherwise perfect. An overall attractive and fresh souvenir sheet of the scarce colour; there are only 3 other blocks of four registered as larger multiples of this stamp (postage stamp). Private signatures and certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

3 Kr. veilchenblau im Viererblock, ungebraucht mit Originalgummi. Schöne typische tiefe Farbe, dreiseitig gut gezähnt, oben die Zähnung durch Scherentrennung etwas verkürzt bzw. rechts einige Zähne fehlend, sonst einwandfrei. Ein insgesamt attraktiver und frischer Block der seltenen Farbe; es sind nur 3 weitere Viererblocks als größte ungebrauchte Einheiten dieser Marke registriert. Private Signaturen und Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3668
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 20ba

1862, 9 Kr. medium chrome yellow with oval postmark "MANNHEIM BAHNHOF 20.Okt." and red transit postmark "BADE STRASBOURG 31.OCT.67" on complete folded cover with red straight-line "P.D." red tax mark "6" (Kr. Wfr.) to Paris in perfect condition, short proof Stegmüller BPP (2020)

1862, 9 Kr. mittelchromgelb mit Ovalstempel "MANNHEIM BAHNHOF 20.Okt." und rotem Transitstempel "BADE STRASBOURG 31.OCT.67" auf kpl. Faltbrief mit rotem L1 "P.D." rotem Tax-Vermerk "6" (Kr. Wfr.) nach Paris in einwandfreier Erhaltung, Kurzbefund Stegmüller BPP (2020)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:3669
Symbol:Geste
Cat No:Michel 21a

1862, 18 Kr. green, fresh colours with clear DKr. "MANNHEIM 29.AUG." in fine condition, attractive specimen with complete perforation on all sides, sign. Drahn and Engel and photo expertising Stegmüller BPP (2020)

1862, 18 Kr. grün, farbfrisch mit klarem DKr. "MANNHEIM 29.AUG." in tadelloser Erhaltung, schönes Exemplar mit allseits vollständiger Zähnung, sign. Drahn und Engel und Fotobefund Stegmüller BPP (2020)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:6601
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 24

1868, 3 Kreuzer with DKr. "WALDKIRCH 31.DEZ.(71)" on folded letter to Krefeld with reverse horseshoe cancellation "CREFELD 1.JAN.72" (Spalink 6-7) as arrival datestamp. The stamp is in perfect condition except for a shortened tooth, a decorative and scarce letter from the last day of Baden's postal sovereignty, expertised by Stegmüller BPP (2013)

1868, 3 Kreuzer mit DKr. "WALDKIRCH 31.DEZ.(71)" auf Faltbriefhülle nach Krefeld mit rückseitigem Hufeisenstempel "CREFELD 1.JAN.72" (Spalink 6-7) als Ankunftsstempel. Die Marke ist bis auf einen verkürzten Zahn in einwandfreier Erhaltung, ein dekorativer und vom Letzttag der Badischen Posthoheit ein seltener Brief, Kurzbefund Stegmüller BPP (2013)

Closed..Mar-17-2024, 23:59:00 EST

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:8001
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 1a

1851, 1 cross on sämisch, 3 single values, 2 pieces very slightly touched, otherwise all with full to over wide margins, with clear upward no. "43" and adjacent red Ra2 "FREIBURG 24 Sep. 51" on complete folded cover to Waldshut. An attractive and very rare multiple franking in fine condition. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2013)

1851, 1 Kreuzer auf sämisch, 3 Einzelwerte, 2 Stück ganz leicht berührt, sonst alle voll- bis überbreitrandig, mit klar aufgesetzter Nr. "43" und nebengesetztem roten Ra2 "FREIBURG 24 Sep. 51" auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Waldshut. Eine attraktive und sehr seltene Mehrfachfrankatur in tadelloser Erhaltung. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2013)

Closed..Mar-21-2024, 23:59:00 EST

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:8002
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 1b

1 Kreuzer on brown, 3 single values glued as strips, the centre stamp (postage stamp) right above somewhat touched, otherwise well cut, with twice clearly applied no. "43" and neatly adjacent red Ra.2 "FREIBURG 14 Aug. (1853) on envelope to Waldshut. Attractive and otherwise fine condition. A very attractive piece. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2015)

1 Kreuzer auf braun, 3 Einzelwerte als Streifen geklebt, die mittlere Marke rechts oben etwas angeschnitten, sonst guter Schnitt, mit zweimal klar aufgesetzter Nr. "43" und sauber nebengesetztem roten Ra.2 "FREIBURG 14 Aug." (1853) auf Briefhülle nach Waldshut. Schöne und sonst tadellose Erhaltung. Ein sehr attraktives Stück. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2015)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:8003
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 1b

1 Kreuzer on brown, full margins on all sides, with no. "69" and adjacent small DKr. "KENZINGEN 18 Mai" (1852) on complete printed matter to Heitersheim. Perfect. Signed Köhler and photo expertising Stegmüller BPP (2023)

1 Kreuzer auf braun, allseits vollrandig, mit Nr. "69" und nebengesetztem kleinen DKr. "KENZINGEN 18 Mai" (1852) auf kompletter Drucksache nach Heitersheim. Einwandfrei. Signiert Köhler und Fotobefund Stegmüller BPP (2023)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:8004
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 2b

3 Kreuzer on yellow, 2 single values on folded cover used twice, once with blue no. "74" and adjacent blue L2 "KROTZINGEN 12 Sep" to Hinterzarten and once with no. "61" and adjacent black L1 "HÖLLSTEIG" to Amt Staufen. One side flap pasted over for optical reasons Unusual and attractive piece. Short description Stegmüller BPP

3 Kreuzer auf gelb, 2 Einzelwerte auf doppelt verwendetem Faltbrief, einmal mit blauer Nr. "74" und nebengesetztem blauem L2 "KROTZINGEN 12. Sep." nach Hinterzarten und einmal mit Nr. "61" und nebengesetztem schwarzen L1 "HÖLLSTEIG" ins Amt Staufen. Eine Seitenklappe aus optischen Gründen umgeklebt  Ungewöhnliches und attraktives Stück. Kurzbefund Stegmüller BPP

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:8005
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 1b,4b

1 Kreuzer on brown (small margin gap) and 9 Kreuzer on purple-pink, with slightly upward blue no. "10" and adjoining straight-line "BEUGGEN" on envelope to Mannheim. Original and otherwise fine condition. An extraordinarily scarce franking combination (we have only registered 2 others) and rare cancellation. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2004)

Provenance: 19th Erhardt auction (1987)

1 Kreuzer auf braun (kleiner Randspalt)  und 9 Kreuzer auf lilarosa, mit leicht aufgesetzter blauer Nr. "10" und nebengesetztem L1 "BEUGGEN" auf Briefhülle nach Mannheim. Ursprüngliche und sonst tadellose Erhaltung. Eine außerordentlich seltene Frankaturkombination (wir haben nur 2 weitere registriert) und seltene Entwertung. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2004)

Provenienz: 19. Erhardt-Auktion (1987)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:8006
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 1b+6

1 Kreuzer on brown in mixed franking with 3 Kreuzer on green, both one margin (slightly) touched, otherwise full to large margins, each with neatly applied no. "50" and adjacent L2 "GERNSBACH./3 Jan." on envelope to Sinsheim. The back flap missing at bottom, otherwise fine and attractive condition. An attractive and scarce mixed franking. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2005)

1 Kreuzer auf braun in Mischfrankatur mit 3 Kreuzer auf grün, beide einseitig leicht berührt, sonst voll- bis breitrandig, mit jeweils sauber aufgesetzter Nr. "50" und nebengesetztem L2 "GERNSBACH./3. Jan." auf Briefhülle nach Sinsheim. Die untere Rückklappe fehlt, sonst tadellose und schöne Erhaltung. Eine attraktive und seltene Mischfrankatur. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2005)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:8007
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 2a.3a

3 Kreuzer on orange-yellow and 2 single values 6 Kreuzer on blue-green, one somewhat touched, otherwise mostly full to large margins, with clear upward no. "43" and adjacent red Ra2 "FREIBURG 11.Dec. 51" on complete small folded cover to Baron Rudolph von Türckheim, written by his mother, to Pola in Istria. The letter is franked with 9 Kreuzer association fee and 6 Kreuzer transit fee for a transport via Switzerland. On the reverse cancellation of the Baden Travelling Post Office, transit postmark of Trieste and arrival postmark. According to the postal treaty of 1849, the letters were taken from the Efringen railway station to the Baden postoffice in Basel and from there transported in closed parcels via Italy to Trieste. An extremely attractive and unusual early letter to the Postal Union, with a unique franking combination. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

3 Kreuzer auf orangegelb und 2 Einzelwerte 6 Kreuzer auf blaugrün, einer etwas angeschnitten, sonst meist voll- bis breitrandig, mit klar aufgesetzter Nr. "43" und nebengesetztem roten Ra2 "FREIBURG 11.Dez. 51" auf komplettem kleinen Faltbrief an den Freiherrn Rudolph von Türckheim, geschrieben von seiner Mutter, nach Pola in Istrien. Der Brief ist mit 9 Kreuzern Vereinsgebühr und 6 Kreuzern Transitgebühr für einen Transport über die Schweiz portogerecht frankiert. Rückseitig Stempel der Badischen Bahnpost, Durchgangsstempel von Triest und Ankunftsstempel. Nach dem Postvertrag von 1849 wurden die Briefe von der Bahnstation Efringen ins Badische Postamt Basel gebracht und von dort in geschlossenen Paketen über Italien nach Triest befördert. Ein äußerst attraktiver und ungewöhnlicher, früher Brief in den Postverein, mit einmaliger Frankaturkombination. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:8008
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 3b+2a

6 Kreuzer on yellow-green in mixed franking with 1st printing run 3 Kreuzer on orange-yellow, with slightly upward no. "87" and adjacent L2 "MANNHEIM 2 Sep". (1852) on complete free folding cover to Freiburg. A scarce combination. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

6 Kreuzer auf gelbgrün in Mischfrankatur mit 1. Auflage 3 Kreuzer auf orangegelb, mit leicht aufgesetzter Nr. "87" und nebengesetztem L2 "MANNHEIM 2 Sep." (1852) auf komplettem Freier Faltbrief nach Freiburg. Eine seltene Kombination. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:8009
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 3a

6 Kreuzer on blue-green, slightly touched on the right, otherwise full to over-margined and very attractive fresh colours, with no. "25" and adjacent red L2 "CONSTANZ 5 Sep" on a coloured small ladies' cover to Freiburg. Very attractive and otherwise perfect condition. One of the most attractive decorative covers in Baden. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2008)

Provenance: ASTRUL (334th Heinrich Köhler Auction, 2008)

6 Kreuzer auf blaugrün, rechts leicht angeschnitten, sonst voll- bis überrandig und sehr schön farbfrisch, mit Nr. "25" und nebengesetztem roten L2 "CONSTANZ 5 Sep." auf farbig bedrucktem kleinen Damenbrief nach Freiburg. Sehr schöne und sonst einwandfreie Erhaltung. Einer der attraktivsten Zierbriefe Badens. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2008)

Provenienz: ASTRUL (334. Heinrich Köhler Auktion, 2008)

image Sale No: 383
Lot No:8010
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 3a

6 Kreuzer on blue-green, 2 single values with no. "27" and adjacent L2 "DONAUESCHINGEN 2 JUL 51" on envelope to Bergamo with adjacent red "BAD. Oe". Postage paid small objections. Photo expertising Stegmüller BPP (2005)

6 Kreuzer auf blaugrün, 2 Einzelwerte mit Nr. "27" und nebengesetztem L2 "DONAUESCHINGEN 2 JUL 51" auf Briefhülle nach Bergamo mit nebengesetztem roten "BAD. Oe". Frankatur kleine Beanstandungen. Fotobefund Stegmüller BPP (2005)